Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 8-53.11(c); see also State v. Rogers, 9 Media L. Rep. 1254, 1255 (N.C. Superior Ct. 1983). If the party does not establish each of the elements of the test, then the subpoena must be quashed. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 8-53.11(c). See State v. Smith, 13 Media L. Rep. 1942 (N.C. Superior Ct. 1987); Fulmore v. Bledsoe, 221 N.C. App. 434, 727 S.E.2d 25 (N.C. App. Ct. 2012) (affirming the trial court’s denial of plaintiffs’ motion to compel discovery because plaintiffs failed to meet burden under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 8-53.11 and defendants were protected by the journalist’s privilege).

Compare

1. Relevance of material to case at bar

The material sought must be "relevant and material to the proper administration of the legal proceeding for which the testimony or production is sought." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 8-53.11(c)(1); see also Higgins v. Young, 29 Media L. Rep. 2528 (N.C. Superior Ct. 2001). In State v.