Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] Smith v. Smith, 247 N.C. 223, 100 S.E.2d 370 (N.C. 1957). However, a witness should not ignore a valid subpoena and risk a contempt sanction. Although there appear to be no reported decisions directly on point, the practice is that once a motion to quash has been filed in response to a subpoena a witness may refuse to comply with the subpoena until the motion has been ruled upon.

Compare

a. Fines

In civil actions, a witness who disregards a subpoena must pay forty dollars ($40.00) to the party who issued the subpoena. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 8-63. In addition, the witness is liable "for the full damages which may be sustained for the want of such witness's testimony." Id.

Compare

b. Jail

While journalists may be jailed for civil contempt until they comply with a subpoena since they "hold the keys to the jailhouse," there are no North Carolina state cases in which a journalist has been jailed for civil contempt.