Washington
[…] There is special language in the Open Public Meetings Act for regional bodies of publicly owned utilities “formed by or pursuant to” Washington law. RCW 42.30.020(1)(d).
Compare6. Advisory boards and commissions, quasi-governmental entities
Such entities fall within the broad definition of “agency” under the Act. RCW 42.56.010(1).
Compare7. Others
CompareC. What records are and are not subject to the act?
Compare1. What kinds of records are covered?
The Act applies to all “public records,” defined as any record “relating to the conduct of government or the performance of any governmental or proprietary function prepared, owned, used, or retained by any state or local agency regardless of physical form or characteristics.” RCW 42.56.010. Courts have interpreted this broadly. For example, records regarding “community contributions” from Native American tribes to the State Gambling Commission are public records, because the Commission relies on those documents when negotiating compacts with the tribes.