Washington
[…] The PRA does not require an agency to create new records that do not already exist. An agency may respond to requests by providing customized access to existing databases, though it may assess fees (which must be disclosed in advance) if doing so requires use of data services not used by the agency for other agency purposes. RCW 42.56.120(3).
CompareD. Fee provisions
Compare1. Types of assessable fees (e.g., for search, review, duplication) and levels or limitations on fees
No fees may be charged merely for inspection or locating of public records, other than for certain customized requests. RCW 42.56.120. An agency may impose a reasonable charge for providing copies “which . . . shall not exceed the amount necessary to reimburse the agency . . . for its actual costs directly incident to such copying.” Id.
Compare2. Particular fee specifications or provisions
For photocopies, the default rate is fifteen cents per page.