Unreasonable restriction
[…] After they had been informed, Velamoor delivered a gag order that forbade Reason from notifying third parties about the subpoena. But since the subpoena had already had a limited release, other news organizations were able to report on its existence, with the result that, on June 19, a judge lifted the gag order.
Under the recently revised Attorney General media subpoena guidelines, found at 28 C.F.R. § 50.10, there is an exception to the requirement that the Attorney General authorize a subpoena to the media when the subpoena seeks “information related to public comments, messages, or postings by readers, viewers, customers, or subscribers, over which the member of the news media does not exercise editorial control prior to publication.”
The Reporters Committee led a coalition of over 50 media organizations in working with the Justice Department to revise its media subpoena guidelines following the controversies in 2013 over the seizure of the Associated Press phone records and a search warrant for a Fox News reporter’s email.