Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] App. Feb. 23, 2011). The appellate courts have not faced the issue whether the public may attend criminal depositions or have access to the limited discovery exchanged by the county attorney and defense counsel.

Compare

F. Pretrial motions and records

Generally, court records filed in the office of the clerk of court are public records open to inspection under Iowa Code Chapter 22. In Iowa, “[e]very person shall have the right to examine and copy a public record and to publish or otherwise disseminate a public record or the information contained in a public record.” Iowa Code § 22.2 (2018).

Compare

G. Trial records

Generally, court records filed in the office of the clerk of court are public records open to inspection under Iowa Code Chapter 22. In Iowa, “[e]very person shall have the right to examine and copy a public record and to publish or otherwise disseminate a public record or the information contained in a public record.” Iowa Code § 22.2 (2018).

Compare

H. Post-trial records

Generally, court records filed in the office of the clerk of court are public records open to inspection under Iowa Code Chapter 22. In Iowa, “[e]very person shall have the right to examine and copy a public record and to publish or otherwise disseminate a public record or the information contained in a public record.” Iowa Code § 22.2 (2018).

Compare

I. Appellate records

Generally, court records filed in the office of the clerk of court are public records open to inspection under Iowa Code Chapter 22. In Iowa, “[e]very person shall have the right to examine and copy a public record and to publish or otherwise disseminate a public record or the information contained in a public record.” Iowa Code § 22.2 (2018).

Compare

J. Other criminal court records issues

Currently, Iowa does not have a general expungement statute. In Dep’t of Pub. Safety, Div. of Criminal Investigation v. Iowa Dist.