Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] Id. Iowa Code § 232.68(2)(a)(3) discusses a person who is responsible for the care of the child or resides is the same home as the child. Iowa Code § 232.68(2)(a)(5) discusses “[t]he acts or omissions of a person responsible for the care of the child which allow, permit, or encourage the child to engage in [prohibited] acts . . . .”

Similarly, unfounded dependent adult abuse reports that were “rejected for evaluation, assessment, or disposition for failure to meet the definition of dependent adult abuse shall be expunged” after three years. Iowa Code § 235B.9(2). “Dependent adult abuse information which [was] determined by a preponderance of the evidence to be unfounded shall be expunged” after five years. Id.

Lastly, Iowa Code § 123.46(6) allows a public intoxication record to be expunged if, after two years following conviction, the individual received no further convictions.