Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] Under Iowa Code 235A.18, data sealed in accordance with the section shall be expunged after eight years, unless the data involves child abuse as defined in Iowa Code § 232.68(2)(a)(3) or (2)(a)(5), in which case it shall not be expunged for 30 years. Iowa Code 235A.18 discusses data “relating to a particular case of alleged abuse which has been determined to be founded child abuse and placed in the central registry . . . .” Data can only be sealed ten years after the initial report was created, and only if the individual had no subsequent convictions of child abuse. Id. Iowa Code § 232.68(2)(a)(3) discusses a person who is responsible for the care of the child or resides is the same home as the child. Iowa Code § 232.68(2)(a)(5) discusses “[t]he acts or omissions of a person responsible for the care of the child which allow, permit, or encourage the child to engage in [prohibited] acts . . . .”

Similarly, unfounded dependent adult abuse reports that were “rejected for evaluation, assessment, or disposition for failure to meet the definition of dependent adult abuse shall be expunged” after three years. Iowa Code § 235B.9(2).