North Carolina
[…] France v. France, 2011 WL 294051 at *8 (N.C. App. 2011). However, the state Court of Appeals has held that North Carolina case law does not "[support] the closing of an entire proceeding merely because some evidence relating to a minor child would be admitted." In France, the court held that "[i]n most instances, a proceeding will only be closed during the testimony of the minor child." Id. The trial court has discretion to decide whether any part of a proceeding should be closed to protect a minor child.
N.C.G.S. 15-166 provides, for instance, that "[i]n the trial of cases for rape or sex offense or attempt to commit rape or attempt to commit a sex offense, the trial judge may, during the taking of the testimony of the prosecutrix, exclude from the courtroom all persons except officers of the court, the defendant, and those engaged in the trial of the case."
In State v.