North Carolina
[…] In performing this analysis, the trial court must consider alternatives to closure. Unless such an overriding interest exists, the civil court proceedings and records will be open to the public. Where the trial court closes proceedings or seals records and documents, it must make findings of fact which are specific enough to allow appellate review to determine whether the proceedings or records were required to be open to the public by virtue of the constitutional presumption of access.” Virmani v. Presbyterian Health Servs. Corp., 350 N.C. 449, 476-77.
CompareF. Settlement records
SeeN.C.G.S. 132-1.3 (settlements made by or on behalf of public agencies, public officials, or public employees): no judge may "order or permit the sealing of any settlement document in any proceeding described [in N.C.G.S. 132-1.3(a)] except on the basis of a written order concluding that (1) the presumption of openness is overcome by an overriding interest and (2) that such overriding interest cannot be protected by any measure short of sealing the settlement. Such order shall articulate the overriding interest and shall include findings of fact that are sufficiently specific to permit a reviewing court to determine whether the order was proper." N.C.G.S. 132-1.3(b). Settlement documents in any proceeding against an agency of North Carolina government or its subdivisions are public records, except in medical malpractice actions against hospitals. See also Goldsmith v. Henderson County Bd. of Pub.