North Carolina
[…] CompareB. Dockets
CompareC. Discovery materials
CompareD. Pre-trial motions and records
Under the Public Records Act, a custodian may deny access to a public record that is also trial preparation material, which is defined in N.C.G.S. 132-1.9(h)(2). Where access is denied on the basis that the records were prepared in anticipation of a legal proceeding that has not yet commenced, any person may petition the court for a determination as to whether the public record is in fact trial preparation material that was prepared in anticipation of a legal proceeding. N.C.G.S. 132-1.9(c). Further, during the course of a legal proceeding, "[a]ny person who is denied access to a public record that is also claimed to be trial preparation material and who is not a party to the pending legal proceeding to which such record pertains, and who is not acting in concert with or as an agent for any party to the pending legal proceeding, may petition the court pursuant to G.S. 132-9 for a determination as to whether the public record is trial preparation material." N.C.G.S. 132-1.9(d)(3).
Documents filed by a party with the clerk of court—even records that may be otherwise statutorily exempt—immediately become subject to the Public Records Act, giving the news media the right to inspect and obtain copies of those records.