North Carolina
[…] Id. Finally, the Court listed alternative means of raising the right of access, including by extraordinary writ practice, a declaratory judgment action, or equitable remedies. Id. The Court indicated a preference for these approaches, writing that “these represent the legal methods by which questions of public access to courts and their records are most frequently and successfully raised.” Id.
CompareB. Procedure for requesting access in criminal cases
CompareC. Procedure for requesting access in civil matters
Under N.C.G.S. 1-72.1(a), "[a]ny person asserting a right of access to a civil judicial proceeding or to a judicial record in that proceeding may file a motion in the proceeding for the limited purpose of determining the person's right of access. The motion shall not constitute a request to intervene . . . The movant shall not be considered a party to the action solely by virtue of filing a motion under this section or participating in proceedings on the motion. An order of the court granting a motion for access made pursuant to this section shall not make the movant a party to the action for any purpose." The court must issue a written ruling on the motion after considering "such facts, legal authority and argument as the movant and any other party to the action desire to present." N.C.G.S. 1-72.1(c).