North Carolina
[…] Id. Accordingly, North Carolina courts recognize that "[t]he decision to close a juvenile hearing to the public is one that lies within the discretion of the trial court." In re K.T.L., 177 N.C. App. 365, 370 (2006) (citing In re Potts, 14 N.C. App. 387, 391-92 (1972)).
In North Carolina, "many statutes restrict the dissemination of information about juvenile cases." In re M.B., 153 N.C. App. 278, 281 (2002). See, e.g., N.C.G.S. 7B-3001(b) ("all law enforcement records and files concerning a juvenile shall be . . . withheld from public inspection"; subject to five exceptions, the records and files may only be examined or copied by court order); N.C.G.S. 7B-3100(b) (subject to two exceptions, "[d]isclosure of information concerning any juvenile under investigation or alleged to be within the jurisdiction of the court that would reveal the