North Carolina
[…] In re K.T.L., 177 N.C. App. 365, 370 (2006) (citing In re Potts, 14 N.C. App. 387, 391-92 (1972)).
In North Carolina, "many statutes restrict the dissemination of information about juvenile cases." In re M.B., 153 N.C. App. 278, 281 (2002). See, e.g., N.C.G.S. 7B-3001(b) ("all law enforcement records and files concerning a juvenile shall be . . . withheld from public inspection"; subject to five exceptions, the records and files may only be examined or copied by court order); N.C.G.S. 7B-3100(b) (subject to two exceptions, "[d]isclosure of information concerning any juvenile under investigation or alleged to be within the jurisdiction of the court that would reveal the identity of that juvenile is prohibited . . . ."); N.C.G.S. 7B-2102(d) (fingerprints and photographs of juveniles taken pursuant to the Juvenile Code are not public records and "shall be withheld from public inspection or examination.").
CompareB. Dependency
CompareC. Other proceedings involving minors