North Carolina
[…] CompareE. Immigration proceedings
CompareF. Other proceedings
CompareX. Restrictions on participants in litigation
CompareA. Media standing to challenge third-party gag orders
CompareB. Gag orders on the press
CompareC. Gag orders on participants
In Beaufort Cty. Bd. of Educ. v. Beaufort Cty. Bd. of Comm'rs, 184 N.C. App. 110, 116, 645 S.E.2d 857, 861 (2007), the Court of Appeals found the gag order put in place by the trial court failed constitutional standards.
CompareD. Interviewing judges
CompareXI. Other issues
CompareA. Interests often cited in opposing a presumption of access
N.C.G.S. 15A-1034(a) provides that "[t]he presiding judge may impose reasonable limitations on access to the courtroom when necessary to ensure the orderliness of courtroom proceedings or the safety of persons present." To search the North Carolina General Statutes, visit http://www.ncga.state.nc.us/gascripts/Statutes/Statutes.asp
CompareB. Cameras and other technology in the courtroom
CompareC. Tips for covering courts in the jurisdiction