North Carolina
[…] Where the trial court closes proceedings or seals records and documents, it must make findings of fact which are specific enough to allow appellate review to determine whether the proceedings or records were required to be open to the public by virtue of the constitutional presumption of access.
Virmani v. Presbyterian Health Servs. Corp., 350 N.C. 449, 476-77.
CompareB. Pre-trial proceedings
CompareC. Trials
CompareD. Post-trial proceedings
CompareE. Appellate proceedings
CompareVI. Access to civil records
The North Carolina Public Records Act, N.C.G.S. 132 et seq., defines public records as "all documents, papers, letters, maps, books, photographs, films, sound recordings, magnetic or other tapes, electronic data‑processing records, artifacts, or other documentary material, regardless of physical form or characteristics, made or received pursuant to law or ordinance in connection with the transaction of public business by any agency of North Carolina government or its subdivisions. Agency of North Carolina government or its subdivisions shall mean and include every public office, public officer or official (State or local, elected or appointed), institution, board, commission, bureau, council, department, authority or other unit of government of the State or of any county, unit, special district or other political subdivision of government." N.C.G.S. 132-1(a). The statute is liberally construed in favor of access. See, e.g., Advance Publications v. City of Elizabeth City, 53 N.C. App. 504, 506-07 (1981).
CompareA. In general