Oklahoma
[…] CompareV. Access to civil proceedings
CompareA. In general
Civil proceedings are presumptively open to the public, but the right of access is not absolute. See Collier v. Reese, 2009 OK 86, 222 P.3d 966; Nichols v. Jackson, 2002 OK 65, 55 P.3d 1044.
CompareB. Pre-trial proceedings
CompareC. Trials
CompareD. Post-trial proceedings
CompareE. Appellate proceedings
CompareVI. Access to civil records
In general, records filed in court proceedings are subject to the Oklahoma Open Records Act, Okla. Stat. tit. 51, §§ 24A.1 et seq., see Nichols v. Jackson, 2002 OK 65, 55 P.3d 1044, and can be obtained simply by asking for them.
CompareA. In general
The Oklahoma Open Records Act specifically provides, Okla. Stat. tit. 51, §§ 24A.30, that “[a]ll court records . . . shall be considered public records and shall be subject to the provisions of the Oklahoma Open Records Act, unless otherwise identified by statute to be confidential.” Section 24A.30 goes on to provide that a court may seal a record or portion of a record only if “a compelling privacy interest exists which outweighs the public’s interest in the record.” If a court intends to seal some or all of a record, it must make findings of fact which identify the facts on which the court relies; make conclusions of law specific enough to allow the public to know the basis for sealing the record; use the least restrictive means of achieving