B. Dependency
[…] In re M.B., 819 A.2d at 66 (holding that dependency proceeding was properly closed even though identities of minors were publicized previously).
In addition, the Public Access Policy of the Unified Judicial System of Pennsylvania: Case Records of the Appellate and Trial Courts; No. 477 Judicial Administration requires that certain information in judicial filings concerning minors be kept confidential. Such information includes a minor’s name, date of birth, and educational records. See 204 Pa. Code § 213.81.
-
Rhode Island
Under R.I. Gen. Laws § 14-1-30, which governs the conduct of delinquency and dependency hearings in Family Court, “the general public shall be excluded” and “only an attorney or attorneys, selected by the parents or guardian of a child to represent the child, may attend, and only those other persons shall be admitted who have a direct interest in the case, and as the justice may direct.” See also Sup. Ct. R., Art. VII, Rule 3 (forbidding media coverage “in respect to juvenile proceedings, adoption proceedings or any other matters in the Family Court in which juveniles are significant participants in the court proceedings”); R.I. R. Juv.