B. Dependency
[…] See Op. Att’y Gen. Fla. 91-32 (1991) (allowing The Tampa Tribune access to juvenile dependency court statistics for research purposes). Often, identifying information is redacted.
Further, Section 28.2221, Florida Statutes, provides that the Clerk may not place an image or copy of a court file, record, or paper relating to matters or cases arising under the Rules of Juvenile Procedure on a publicly available website for general public display.
-
Hawaii
HRS § 571-84(a) provides in relevant part:
[I]n proceedings under section 571-11 and in paternity proceedings under chapter 584, the following records shall be withheld from public inspection: the court docket, petitions, complaints, motions, and other papers filed in any case; transcripts of testimony taken by the court; and findings, judgments, orders, decrees, and other papers other than social records filed in proceedings before the court.
Id. § 571-84(a).
In MR v.