B. Dependency
[…] Id.
Psychiatric and child custody reports are impounded and may be released only to the parties, pursuant to court order, or if used in evidence. Public Information and Confidentiality, Admin. Order JB-05-20 § II(H)(5).
-
Maryland
Under the Maryland Rules, judicial records concerning adoption, guardianship, and “child in need of assistance” (i.e., abuse) cases are presumptively closed to the public. Md. Rule 16-907(a)(1)–(2); see also, e.g., Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 3-827(a)(1) (court records pertaining to cases concerning “children in need of assistance” “shall be confidential and their contents may not be divulged, by subpoena or otherwise, except by order of the court on good cause shown”).
-
Massachusetts
Child welfare proceedings, except for those involving court orders to not resuscitate or to withdraw life support from a child in the custody of Department of Children and Families, are closed to the public. Mass. Gen.