B. Dependency
[…] San Bernardino County Dep’t of Public Social Servs. v. Superior Court, 232 Cal. App. 3d 188, 207, 283 Cal. Rptr. 332 (1991).
-
Colorado
The Colorado Judicial Department’s Public Access to Court Records policy (pdf) excludes from public access all dependency and neglect court records, unless the court orders otherwise. (See Section 4.60(b)(2).)
-
Connecticut
Child protection proceedings are exclusively heard in state court and are presumptively open, but may be closed at the court’s discretion. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46b-122; Conn. R. Super. Ct. §§ 1‐10B(b)(2). While judges “may permit any person whom the court finds has a legitimate interest in the hearing or the work of the court” to attend, they may also exclude “any person whose presence is, in the court's opinion, not necessary.” Judges in child protection proceedings may further bar those present, “including a representative of the news media,” from “disclosing any information that would identify the child, the custodian or caretaker of the child or the members of the child's family involved in the hearing.” Id.