B. Dependency
[…] S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-2600.
-
South Dakota
Dependency hearings are closed “unless the court finds compelling reasons to require otherwise.” S.D. Codified Laws § 26-7A-36.
-
Texas
In suits concerning juveniles under the care of the Department of Family and Protective Services, proceedings are closed to the public unless the interests of the child or the public would be better served by an open hearing. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 262.308(c). Pleadings filed under the relevant subchapter, titled “Emergency Possession of Certain Abandoned Children,” are not public records, and may be disclosed only to “a party in a suit regarding the child, the party’s attorney, or an attorney ad litem or guardian ad litem appointed in the suit.” Id. § 262.308(b). There are no cases construing this statute.
-
Utah