B. Probate
[…] Note that Administrative Rule 9 includes probate courts. See Admin. Law 9(C)(4) (defining “Court” as including probate courts); 9(C)(5) (defining “Clerk of Court” as including Clerk of the Probate Court).

    view more
  • Iowa

    Prior to 2003 when it was repealed, Iowa Code § 633.15 stated that probate courts are “always open.” The effect of the repeal of Iowa Code § 633.15 is unclear, but it is likely that a right of access to probate courts exists under Iowa Code § 602.1601.

    view more
  • Kansas

    The Kansas Probate Code, K.S.A. 59-101, et. seq., specifies that proceedings and records are open to the public.  K.S.A. 59-212(a)(1) provides that courts shall keep appearance dockets “under the name of the decedent, ward, conservatee, mentally ill person, or other person involved, all documents pertaining thereto and in the order filed.”  Under K.S.A. 59-214, court records of probate proceedings are “open to inspection by all persons at all times.”  However, for proceedings involving adoption and the care and treatment of mentally ill persons, courts must maintain “separate appearance dockets, not open to public inspection.”