B. Probate
[…] “Any register may act as an auditor of accounts when requested to do so by the judge . . . .”  Id.  All of these records are public.  “The register shall maintain records and files and provides copies of documents . . . .”  18-C M.R.S. § 1-305.  The register of probate is charged with making copies of “records of the court” and charging a fee for doing so.  18-C M.R.S. § 1-602(3).  The statute allows any member of the public to request copies.

    Exceptions to this rule of public access include records of adoptions decreed on or after August 8, 1953, are generally confidential.  18-C M.R.S. § 9-310.  Further, “The Probate Court shall keep records of those adoptions segregated from all other court records.”  Id.  This segregation is necessary because other probate court records are public.