B. Probate
[…] Id.  This segregation is necessary because other probate court records are public.  Information obtained as part of a background check on prospective adoptive parents is also generally confidential.  18-C M.R.S. § 9-304.  The court may seal the name of the petitioner and the adoptee in a decree containing the new name of the adoptee if the court determines that it is in the “best interest of the adoptee . . . .”  18-C M.R.S. § 9-308.2.

    Certain wills filed with the court for safekeeping are also designated as confidential.  18-C M.R.S. § 2-514.  A will deposited with the court in the office of the register of probate before September 19, 1997, “may be delivered only to the testator or to a person authorized in writing signed by the testator to receive the will.”  Id.  Further, “A conservator may be allowed to examine a deposited will of a protected testator under procedures designed to maintain the confidential character of the document to the extent possible and to ensure that it will be resealed and left on deposit after the examination.”  Id.