B. Probate
[…] Id.  Further, “A conservator may be allowed to examine a deposited will of a protected testator under procedures designed to maintain the confidential character of the document to the extent possible and to ensure that it will be resealed and left on deposit after the examination.”  Id.

    The probate court may also seal records of proceedings related to petitions for a name change.  18-C M.R.S. § 1-701.  The court may only do so to protect the personal safety of the person petitioning for a name change, where “[t]he person is currently in reasonable fear of the person’s safety.”  Id. at 1-701(2)(B).

    view more
  • Maryland

    The Maryland courts have not had occasion to consider access to probate courts.

    view more
  • Massachusetts

    Supplemental Probate and Family Court Rule 201 governs the court’s recording of proceedings and access to those recordings.