Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] Superior Court, 45 Cal. 4th 218, 228-230, 195 P.3d 588, 85 Cal. Rptr. 3d 213 (2008).

The secrecy of grand jury proceedings extends to ancillary proceedings such as motions to quash grand jury subpoenas. See Los Angeles Times v. Superior Court, 114 Cal. App. 4th 247, 7 Cal. Rptr. 3d 524 (2003). Such proceedings must be closed and records sealed “to the extent necessary to prevent disclosure of matters occurring before the grand jury.” Id. at 251.

However, there is a qualified statutory right of access to grand jury transcripts after an indictment has been returned. See Cal. Pen. Code § 938.1(b). The transcripts shall be open to the public 10 days after delivery to the defendant or defendant’s attorney, unless a “court determines that there is a reasonable likelihood that making all or any part of the transcript public may prejudice a defendant’s right to a fair and impartial trial.” Id.; see also Cal. Pen.