Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] Rptr. 717 (1978) (discussing Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 676). Juvenile court judges have discretion to allow public and press access to particular proceedings or records on a case-by-case basis. In re A.L., 224 Cal. App. 4th 354, 358, 168 Cal. Rptr. 3d 589 (2014). See also Appendix 1, Trial Court Records Manual, available at www.courts.ca.gov/documents/trial-court-records-manual.pdf (providing a complete list of court proceedings and records designated confidential by statute or rule).

Compare

A. Delinquency

Under Welfare & Institutions Code § 676, delinquency hearings generally are closed to the public, with three exceptions: (1) when the minor and a parent or guardian requests an open hearing; (2) when the court exercises its discretion to admit persons it “deems to have a direct and legitimate interest in the particular case or the work of the court,” which can include the press; or (3) when the minor is charged with one of the serious criminal offenses listed in the statute, including murder, arson, armed robbery, rape, kidnapping, carjacking, etc. Id. § 676(a).