Debora Kristensen Grasham
[…] For juveniles under 14 years of age, or for those charged with a crime that would not be considered a felony if committed by an adult, records are exempt from public disclosure if the court says so in writing. I.C.A.R. 32(g)(9)(B). For juveniles 14 years or older who are charged with a crime that would be considered a felony if committed by an adult, the court must determine that “extraordinary circumstances” exist that justify closing the records. Id.
CompareB. Dependency
All court records of Child Protective Act proceedings are exempt from disclosure. I.C.A.R. 32(g)(9)(A); see also I.C. § 16-1626 (court records of Child Protective Act proceedings “shall be available only to parties to the proceeding, persons having full or partial custody of the subject child and authorized agencies providing protective supervision or having legal custody of the child. Any other person may have access to the records only upon permission by the court and then only if it is shown that such access is in the best interests of the child; or for the purpose of legitimate research. If the records are released for research purposes, the person receiving them must agree not to disclose any information which could lead to the identification of the child.”). In addition, all proceedings under the Child Protective Act are closed to the public. I.C. § 16-1613(1) (“Proceedings under this chapter shall be dealt with by the court at hearings separate from those for adults and without a jury.