Debora Kristensen Grasham
[…] Id., Dkt. 511 (filed July 3, 2014).
CompareF. Settlement records
Settlement agreements involving public entities are public record. Cowles Publ’g Co. v. Kootenai Cty. Bd. of Cty. Comm’rs, 144 Idaho 259, 265, 159 P.3d 896 (2007). However, “records of any risk retention or self-insurance program prepared in anticipation of litigation or for analysis of or settlement of potential or actual money damage claims against a public entity and its employees or against the industrial special indemnity fund” are not subject to disclosure. Idaho Code § 74-107(11). “These records shall include, but are not limited to, claims evaluations, investigatory records, computerized reports of losses, case reserves, internal documents and correspondence relating thereto. At the time any claim is concluded, only statistical data and actual amounts paid in settlement shall be deemed a public record unless otherwise ordered to be sealed by a court of competent jurisdiction.” Id.
CompareG. Post-trial records
Idaho Courts Administrative Rule 32 does not expressly mention any civil post-trial motions or records.