Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] Stat. § 260B.163, subd. 1; see also Minneapolis Star Tribune v. Bush, 20 Media L. Rep. 2293 (Minn. Ct. App. 1993) (where it was undisputed that public had access to delinquency proceeding due to age and alleged crime of defendant, and public also had access to reference hearing at which court would decide whether defendant would be tried as an adult). The court may still exclude the public from the courtroom when the parties are discussing evidence relating to the minor’s psychological state or other evidence that would not be accessible to the public in an adult proceeding. Minn. Stat. § 260B.163, subd. 1

In other delinquency proceedings, the court may exercise its discretion to admit those persons who “have a direct interest in the case or in the work of the court.” Id. Victims are allowed to attend juvenile proceedings but may be excluded in certain limited circumstances. Id.