Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] The Pennsylvania Supreme Court has held that “there is no historical common law right of access to grand jury proceedings” or “documents and other materials generated from or related to grand jury proceedings.” In re 2014 Allegheny Cty. Investigating Grand Jury, 223 A.3d 214, 230 (Pa. 2019).

An investigating grand jury report is a public record to which a statutory right of access applies, under certain circumstances. See, e.g.In re Fortieth Statewide Investigating Grand Jury I, 190 A.3d 560, 569 (Pa. 2018) (citing 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 4552). The judge presiding over the grand jury is required to file the “report as a public record with the court of common pleas established for or embracing the county or counties which are the subject of such report,” but “only if the report is based upon facts received in the course of an investigation authorized by [the grand jury statute] and is supported by the preponderance of the evidence.” 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 4552(b). If the judge determines either that the report is not supported by a preponderance of the evidence or that its disclosure would “prejudice fair consideration of a pending criminal matter,” then the report should be sealed. Id. § 4552(b)-(c).