Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] See 204 Pa. Code § 213.81. The policy provides that “[a]ll case records shall be open to the public” with some significant exceptions for documents and information deemed confidential and thus not available to the public, such as social security numbers and driver’s license numbers. See above Part IV.J, “Other criminal court records issues.”

Compare

B. Cameras and other technology in the courtroom

In 2018, the General Assembly enacted a law making it a misdemeanor to capture or transmit any photograph, video, or audio from a courtroom. 18 Pa. Con. Stat. § 5103.1. Specifically, the law prohibits a person from, “in any manner and for any purpose, us[ing] or operat[ing] a device to capture, record, transmit or broadcast a photograph, video, motion picture or audio of a proceeding or person within a judicial facility or in an area adjacent to or immediately surrounding a judicial facility without the approval of the court or presiding judicial officer or except as provided by rules of court.” Id. The statute defines “judicial facility” to include “a courtroom, hearing room or judicial chambers used by the court to conduct trials or hearings or any other court-related business or any other room made available to interview witnesses.” Id.