Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] Id.

Greater transparency could be on the horizon. As part of the Comprehensive Policing and Justice Reform Amendment Act of 2022, the D.C. Council adopted an ordinance requiring the Office of Police Complaints to maintain a public officer disciplinary records database. See D.C. Code. Ann.  § 5-1116.  However, as of August 2023, no funding had been provided for the database.

Compare

3. Applications

Depending on the particular circumstances, an application could be public information within the meaning of D.C. Code § 2-536.  An application, for instance, might be the subject of a "final opinion[] . . . made in the adjudication of cases," D.C. Code § 2-536(a)(3), or "[c]orrespondence and materials referred to therein by and with a public body, relating to any regulatory, supervisory, or enforcement responsibilities of the public body," id. § 2-536(a)(5).  "All pending applications for building permits and authorized building permits" automatically qualify as public records.  Id. § 2-536(a)(8A).

Compare

4. Personally identifying information