Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] Dep't of Justice, 824 F. 2d 52, 55-56 (D.C. Cir. 1987).

Compare

7. What court?

Suits should be filed in the Superior Court for the District of Columbia. D.C. Code Ann. § 2-537(b).

Compare

8. Burden of proof

The burden is on the agency to sustain its action. D.C. Code Ann. § 2-537(b).

Compare

9. Judicial remedies available

Depending on the circumstances, a person seeking disclosure can institute proceedings for injunction or declaratory relief, or for an order to enjoin the public body from withholding the record and to compel production of the requested record. D.C. Code Ann. § 2-537(a)(1), (a)(2), (a-1), (a-2).

Compare

10. Litigation expenses

Awards of attorney fees and costs are available following a D.C. FOIA action: “If a person seeking the right to inspect or to receive a copy of a public record prevails in whole or in part in such suit, he or she may be awarded reasonable attorney fees and other costs of litigation.” D.C. Code Ann. § 2-537(c).

pro se requester (even one who is an attorney) who prevails in such an action, however, is not eligible to receive such fees. McReady v. Dep’t of Consumer & Regulatory Affairs, 618 A.2d 609, 612 (D.C. 1992).