Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] Washington Post Co. v. Minority Bus. Opportunity Comm'n, 560 A.2d 517, 522 (D.C. 1989).

Compare

4. Can an individual request records on behalf of a third party or organization?

There appears to be no case law or statutory provision directly addressing this issue.

Compare

B. Whose records are and are not subject to the Act

Compare

1. Executive branch

The D.C. Act requires disclosure of records of any "public body." D.C. Code Ann. § 2-532(a). The D.C. Administrative Procedure Act, from which many definitions in the D.C. FOIA are taken, see D.C. Code Ann. § 2-539, defines a "public body" as including the Mayor, an agency, or the Council of the District of Columbia. Id. § 2-502(18A). "Agency" includes both subordinate and independent agencies. Id. § 2-502(3). "Subordinate agency" is defined as "any officer, employee, office, department, division, board, commission or other agency of the government of the District, other than an independent agency or the Mayor or the Council, required by law or by the Mayor or the Council to administer any law or any rule adopted under the authority of law." Id. § 2-502(4).

"Independent agency" is defined as "any agency of the government of the District of Columbia to which the Mayor and the Council are not authorized by law, other than this subchapter, to establish administrative procedures but does not include the several courts of the District and the Tax Division of the Superior Court." Id. § 2-502(5). Intergovernmental agencies would probably not be considered "agencies" for the purposes of the D.C. Act. See Latimer v. Joint Comm. on Landmarks, 345 A.2d 484, 486-87 (D.C. 1975) (construing § 2-502 definitions); KiSKA Constr. Corp.-U.S.A. v. Washington Metro.