Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] The Code gives the Metropolitan Police Department authority and control over the system of public inspection by means of the Internet.

Compare

13. Emergency medical services records

Not specifically addressed by the statute, but many of these records would implicate the privacy exemption, D.C. Code Ann. § 2-534(a)(2), and the investigatory records exemption, id. § 2-534(a)(3).

Compare

14. Police video (e.g, body camera footage, dashcam videos)

The D.C. Act specifies that “[a]ny body-worn camera recordings recorded by the Metropolitan Police Department” may be exempt from disclosure if they are taken “[i]nside a personal residence” or “[r]elate[] to an incident involving domestic violence . . ., stalking . . ., or sexual assault.” D.C. Code Ann. § 2-534(a)(2A)(A)-(B)See also United States v.