Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] D.C. Code Ann. § 2-574(3).

Compare

a. What officials are covered?

Compare

b. Are certain executive functions covered?

The statutes do not restrict their application only to certain executive functions.

Compare

c. Are only certain agencies subject to the act?

The statutes apply only to "meetings," as defined in the statute of particular agencies or in section 2-574(1) of the Open Meetings Act.

Compare

2. Legislative bodies

The D.C. Council is subject to both the Sunshine Act and the Open Meetings Act.  D.C. Code Ann. § 1-207.42(a); id. § 2-574(3).

Compare

3. Courts

The Open Meetings Act does not apply to District of Columbia courts.  For purposes of the open meeting requirement, the Act defines a "meeting" as "any gathering of a quorum of the members of a public body at . . . which the members consider, conduct, or advise on public business."  D.C. Code Ann. § 2-574(1). The Act excludes District of Columbia courts from the definition of a "public body." Id. § 2-574(3).

Compare

4. Nongovernmental bodies receiving public funds or benefits