Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] See D.C. Code. Ann.  § 5-1116.  However, as of August 2023, no funding had been provided for the database.

Compare

3. Applications

Depending on the particular circumstances, an application could be public information within the meaning of D.C. Code § 2-536.  An application, for instance, might be the subject of a "final opinion[] . . . made in the adjudication of cases," D.C. Code § 2-536(a)(3), or "[c]orrespondence and materials referred to therein by and with a public body, relating to any regulatory, supervisory, or enforcement responsibilities of the public body," id. § 2-536(a)(5).  "All pending applications for building permits and authorized building permits" automatically qualify as public records.  Id. § 2-536(a)(8A).

Compare

4. Personally identifying information

In general, under D.C. Code Ann. § 2-534(a)(2), "[i]nformation of a personal nature where the public disclosure thereof would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy" is exempt from disclosure.

Compare

5. Expense reports

Not specifically addressed.

Compare

6. Evaluations/performance reviews

Not specifically addressed.

Compare

7. Complaints filed against employees

The privacy exemption, D.C. Code Ann. § 2-534(a)(2), likely applies.