Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] D.C. Code Ann. § 2-534(b).

It is possible that certain records cannot be sufficiently redacted to obscure the identity of the subjects of the records—these will be deemed not “reasonably segregable” and the entire record will be withheld from disclosure. See, e.g.Riley v. Fenty, 7 A.3d 1014, 1020 (D.C. 2010); Hines v. D.C. Bd. of Parole, 567 A.2d 909, 911 (D.C. 1989).

Compare

G. Agency obligation to identify basis of redaction or withholding

If records are partially redacted under D.C. Code Ann. § 2-534(b), the agency has an obligation to explain and indicate the redactions:

“In each case, the justification for the deletion shall be explained fully in writing, and the extent of the deletion shall be indicated on the portion of the record which is made available or published, unless including that indication would harm an interest protected by the exemption in subsection (a) of this section under which the deletion is made. If technically feasible, the extent of the deletion and the specific exemptions shall be indicated at the place in the record where the deletion was made.”

D.C. Code Ann. § 2-534(b).

Compare

III. Record categories - open or closed

Compare

A. Autopsy and coroners reports

Under D.C. laws governing the medical examiner, any person with a "legitimate interest" may gain access to autopsy reports. D.C. Code Ann. § 5-1412(c).