Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] District of Columbia, 180 A.3d 1073, 1081 (D.C. 2018).

Compare

1. Regular meetings

Open meeting requirements apply to regular meetings.  D.C. Code Ann. § 2-574(1).

Compare

a. Definition

Not specifically addressed.

Compare

b. Notice

Notice must be provided "when meetings are scheduled and when the schedule is changed."  The Act requires public bodies to establish and continually update an annual schedule of its meetings so as to provide maximum possible notice.  D.C. Code Ann. § 2-576(1).

The Open Meetings Act requires a public body to provide notice "as early as possible, but not less than 48 hours or 2 business days, whichever is greater, before a meeting." Emergency meetings are an exception. D.C. Code Ann. § 2-576(1). 

Notice shall be posted 1) in the office of the public body or a location that is readily accessible to the public, and 2) on the website of the public body or the District government.  D.C. Code Ann. § 2-576(2).