Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] Skip to content
Skip over table of contents to continue reading article

District of Columbia

Open Government Guide

Compare

Author

Stephen J. Fuzesi, Esq.

A. Joshua Podoll, Esq.

WILLIAMS & CONNOLLY LLP
725 12th Street, N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20005
(202) 434-5000

 

Last updated August 2023

Compare

Foreword

The first provision of the District of Columbia Freedom of Information Act of 1974, D.C. Code Ann. § 2-531 et seq. ("D.C. Act"), emphasizes the public policy of open government that underlies the law. The D.C. Act provides that:

"The public policy of the District of Columbia is that all persons are entitled to full and complete information regarding the affairs of government and the official acts of those who represent them as public officials and employees. To that end, provisions of this subchapter shall be construed with the view toward expansion of public access and the minimization of costs and time delays to persons requesting information."

D.C. Code Ann. § 2-531.

This provision was included in the D.C. Act "to make clear that any actions should serve the purpose of access and that any restriction on that access should be construed narrowly."