Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] The Open Meetings Act applies to meetings of an "advisory body that take[] official action by the vote of its members convened for such purpose." D.C. Code Ann. § 2-574(3).  The Act does not apply to meetings of Advisory Neighborhood Commissions, provided that those meetings comply with the requirements set forth in D.C. Code Ann. § 1-309.11.

Compare

8. Other bodies to which governmental or public functions are delegated

The Open Meetings Act applies to meetings of "a board of directors of an instrumentality."  D.C. Code Ann. § 2-574(3).

Compare

9. Appointed as well as elected bodies

Not specifically addressed.

Compare

D. What constitutes a meeting subject to the law

The Open Meetings Act defines a meeting as:

"any gathering of a quorum of the members of a public body, including hearings and roundtables, whether formal or informal, regular, special, or emergency, at which the members consider, conduct, or advise on public business, including gathering information, taking testimony, discussing, deliberating, recommending, and voting, regardless of whether held in person, by telephone, electronically, or by other means of communication."

D.C. Code Ann. § 2-574(1).  A public body is "any government council, including the Council of the District of Columbia, board, commission, or similar entity, including a board of directors of an instrumentality, a board which supervises or controls an agency, or an advisory body that takes official action by the vote of its members convened for such purpose."  Id. § 2-574(3).  Section 2-574(3) also lists several bodies that do not fall within the definition of "public body" and thus are exempt from the open meetings requirements: