Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] A "quorum" of the members of a given public body must be present in order for a gathering to constitute a meeting subject to the Act.  D.C. Code Ann. § 2-574(1).

Compare

a. Must a minimum number be present to constitute a "meeting"?

A "quorum" of the members of a given public body must be present in order for a gathering to constitute a "meeting" subject to the Act.  D.C. Code Ann. § 2-574(1).

Compare

b. What effect does absence of a quorum have?

Absent a quorum, a gathering of a public body presumably does not constitute a "meeting" subject to the Act.  D.C. Code Ann. §2-574(1).

Compare

2. Nature of business subject to the law

The Open Meetings Act applies to all meetings "at which the members consider, conduct, or advise on public business, including gathering information, taking testimony, discussing, deliberating, recommending, and voting."  D.C. Code Ann. § 2-574(1).

Compare

a. "Information gathering" and "fact-finding" sessions

The Open Meetings Act applies to information gathering sessions.  D.C. Code Ann. § 2-574(1).

Compare

b. Deliberation toward decisions