Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] No. 95037 (Office of the Mayor, Sept. 26, 1995) (appeal of constructive denial dismissed because request was addressed).

Compare

C. Administrative appeal

Compare

1. Time limit to file an appeal

Compare

2. To whom is an appeal directed?

In most cases, an appeal should be directed to the Mayor. D.C. Code Ann. § 2-537(a). A copy of the appeal should be provided to the public body whose denial is being appealed.  A person denied the right to inspect a public record in the possession of the Council need not appeal to the Mayor and may institute court proceedings. D.C. Code Ann. § 2-537(a-1).  Presently, there are no alternatives to these methods of appealing a formal denial.

Compare

3. Fee issues

There is no specific provision regarding the appeal of fees. The language of D.C. Code § 2-537(a) — "[a]ny person denied the right to inspect a public record of a public body may petition the Mayor . . ." — may give a requester room to argue that his or her "right to inspect a public record" has been effectively denied by the imposition of an unaffordably high fee.

Compare

4. Contents of appeal

The implementing regulations for D.C. FOIA set out the required contents of an appeal.