Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] Compare

3. Contact of interested amici

The Reporters Committee for Freedom of the Press has a substantial interest in reporters' right of access to government information and frequently files friend-of-the court briefs on open records issues.

Compare

G. Addressing government suits against disclosure

Compare

Open Meetings

Compare

I. Statute - basic application

Compare

A. Who may attend?

There are two relevant statutes regulating open meetings of public bodies in the District of Columbia:

The District of Columbia "Sunshine Act," D.C. Code Ann. § 1-207.42, was enacted in 1973.

The Open Meetings Act, D.C. Code Ann. § 2-571 et seq. was signed into law in January 2011. It does not replace the Sunshine Act, as it makes clear in D.C. Code Ann. § 2-579(a)(2) (“Nothing in this subchapter shall . . . [r]estrict the private right of action citizens have under § 1-207.42.”).

Both statutes provide access to meetings to “the public.” D.C. Code Ann. §§ 1-207.42(a), 2-575(a).

Compare

B. What governments are subject to the law?

The Open Meetings Act has been discussed in only two reported cases. See Kane v.