Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] The rules for active and closed investigations have not been specifically addressed.

Compare

5. Arrest records

Arrest books are open to public inspection under D.C. Code Ann. § 5-113.06(a).

Compare

6. Compilations of criminal histories

Not specifically addressed.

Compare

7. Victims

Not specifically addressed.

Compare

8. Confessions

Not specifically addressed.

Compare

9. Confidential informants

Confidential informants are likely covered by D.C. Code Ann. § 2-534(a)(3)), which exempts information that could “[d]isclose the identity of a confidential source and, in the case of a record compiled by a law-enforcement authority in the course of a criminal investigation, or by an agency conducting a lawful national security intelligence investigation, confidential information furnished only by the confidential source.”

Compare

10. Police techniques

The D.C. Act does not specifically address police techniques, although D.C. Code Ann. § 2-534(a)(3) may apply.