Open Government Guide
[…] K.S.A. 65-5602.
Municipal courts cannot disclose a defendant's presentence alcohol and drug evaluation reports prepared by a person or entity receiving federal assistance to third parties absent consent from defendant or a court order pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 290dd-2(b)(2)(C) and 42 C.F.R. § 2.61 et seq.; Kan. Att’y Gen. Op. 1994-150.
Records related to independent contractors are generally open. Kan. Att’y Gen. Op. 99-55.
CompareN. Personnel records
Compare1. Salary
K.S.A. 45-221(a)(4) states:
“Except to the extent disclosure is otherwise required by law, a public agency shall not be required to disclose . . .
Personnel records, performance ratings or individually identifiable records pertaining to employees or applicants for employment, except that this exemption shall not apply to the names, positions, salaries or actual compensation employment contracts or employment-related contracts or agreements and lengths of service of officers and employees of public agencies once they are employed as such.”
See also Kan. Att’y Gen. Ops. 1987-109; 1994-121(personnel records are exempt from disclosure). “Salary” includes records of payments made to employees for vacation or sick leave; “salary” does not include unpaid accrued vacation and sick leave. Kan. Att’y Gen. Ops. 10-3; 2000-08. See also Kan.