Open Government Guide
[…] K.S.A. 45-222(g).
CompareB. How long to wait
Compare1. Statutory, regulatory or court-set time limits for agency response
A request must “be acted upon as soon as possible, but not later than the third business day following the date the request is received.” K.S.A. 45-218(d). "As soon as possible" means without undue delay, and immediately, if circumstances make that possible. Stauffer Commc’s Inc. v. Hayes, District Court of Jefferson Co., No. 87 C 66 (1987). K.S.A. 45-218(c) also provides that “[i]f access to the public record is not granted immediately, the custodian shall give a detailed explanation of the cause for further delay and the place and earliest time and date that the record will be available for inspection. If the request for access is denied, the custodian shall provide, upon request, a written statement of the grounds for denial. Such statement shall cite the specific provision of law under which access is denied and shall be furnished to the requester not later than the end of the third business day following the date that the request for the statement is received.” K.S.A. 45-218(c).
Compare2. Informal telephone inquiry as to status
Not specifically addressed.
Compare3. Is delay recognized as a denial for appeal purposes?
A delay is not recognized as a denial for appeal purposes.