Open Government Guide
[…] disclose: Records the disclosure of which is specifically prohibited or restricted by federal law, state statute or rule of the Kansas supreme court or rule of the senate committee on confirmation oversight relating to information submitted to the committee pursuant to K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 75-4315d, and amendments thereto, or the disclosure of which is prohibited or restricted pursuant to specific authorization of federal law, state statute or rule of the Kansas supreme court or rule of the senate committee on confirmation oversight relating to information submitted to the committee pursuant to K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 75-4315d, and amendments thereto, to restrict or prohibit disclosure.”
K.S.A. 45-221(a)(1).
Compare1. HIPAA
Compare2. DPPA
Compare3. FERPA
Compare4. Other
CompareF. Segregability requirements
“If a public record contains material which is not subject to disclosure pursuant to this act, the public agency shall separate or delete such material and make available to the requester that material in the public record which is subject to disclosure pursuant to this act. If a public record is not subject to disclosure because it pertains to an identifiable individual, the public agency shall delete the identifying portions of the record and make available to the requester any remaining portions which are subject to disclosure pursuant to this act, unless the request is for a record pertaining to a specific individual or to such a limited group of individuals that the individuals' identities are reasonably ascertainable, the public agency shall not be required to disclose those portions of the record which pertain to such individual or individuals.”
K.S.A. 45-221(d).
CompareG. Agency obligation to identify basis of redaction or withholding
“If the request for access is denied, the custodian shall provide, upon request, a written statement of the grounds for denial. Such statement shall cite the specific provision of law under which access is denied and shall be furnished to the requester not later than the end of the third business day following the date that the request for the statement is received.”
K.S.A. 45-218(d).
If a criminal investigation record is discretionarily closed by a public agency pursuant to K.S.A. 45-221(a)(10), “the record custodian, upon request, shall provide a written citation to the specific provisions of paragraphs (A) through (F) that necessitate closure of that public record.” K.S.A. 45-221(a)(10).
CompareIII. Record categories - open or closed
Records defined to be “public records” under K.S.A. 45-217(g) are subject to disclosure unless an agency chooses not to disclose the requested record based on one or more of the exceptions set forth in K.S.A. 45-221.