Massachusetts
[…] The meeting must first be convened as an open meeting and a recorded vote taken to go into executive session. G.L. c. 30A, § 21(b)(1)–(2). The vote must be a majority affirmative vote of board members present. Id. at § 21(b)(2); Dist. Att’y for Nw. Dist. v. Bd. of Selectman of Sunderland, 11 Mass. App. Ct. 663, 418 N.E.2d 642 (1981) (invalidating an executive session because one affirmative vote with two abstentions did not constitute a majority). The presiding officer also must state whether body will reconvene publicly after executive session. G.L. c. 30, § 21(b)(4). Before the executive session, the chair must “state the purpose for the executive session, stating all subjects that may be revealed without compromising the purpose for which the executive session was called.” G.L. c. 30A, § 21(b)(4).
Comparee. Requirement to state statutory authority for closing meetings before closure
Before the executive session, the chair must “state the purpose for the executive session, stating all subjects that may be revealed without compromising the purpose for which the executive session was called.” G.L. c. 30A, § 21(b)(4)
Comparef. Tape recording requirements
None. Even if meeting is gratuitously recorded, there is no public right of access to the recording. Perryman v. Sch. Comm. of Boston, 17 Mass. App. Ct. 346, 458 N.E.2d 748 (1983).
CompareF. Recording/broadcast of meetings