Massachusetts
[…] G.L. c. 30A, § 22(b).
Minutes are a public record, except that:
The minutes of any executive session, the notes, recordings or other materials used in the preparation of such minutes and all documents and exhibits used at the session, may be withheld from disclosure to the public in their entirety under [G.L. c. 4 § 7, 26th(a), which permits exemptions from disclosure by statute], as long as publication may defeat the lawful purposes of the executive session, but no longer; provided, however, that the executive session was held in compliance with [G.L. c. 30A, § 21 (Meeting of public body in executive session)].
G.L. c. 30A, § 22(f). However, once the purpose for which the executive session “has been served, the minutes, preparatory materials and documents and exhibits of the session” must be disclosed, “unless the attorney-client privilege or 1 or more of the exemptions” set forth in G.L. c. 4 § 7, 26th apply.
If an executive session is held pursuant to G.L. c. 30A, § 21(a)(1)–(3), which pertains to strategy sessions in preparation for collective bargaining or litigation, “then the minutes, preparatory materials and documents and exhibits used at the session may be withheld from disclosure . . . unless and until such time as a litigating, negotiating or bargaining position is no longer jeopardized by such disclosure, at which time they shall be disclosed, unless the attorney-client privilege or 1 or more of the exemptions” set forth in G.L. c. 4 § 7, 26th apply. G.L. c. 30A, § 22(f).
A public body must, “at reasonable intervals, review the minutes of executive sessions” to determine if continued non-disclosure is still appropriate. G.L. c. 30A, § 22(g)(1).
If someone asks to “inspect or copy the minutes of an executive session or any portion thereof,” the public body must respond within 10 days and must release any minutes not covered by one of the exemptions mentioned above. G.L. c. 30A, § 22(g)(2).