Massachusetts
[…] Compare1. Deliberations closed, but not fact-finding
Compare2. Only certain adjudications closed, i.e. under certain statutes
CompareB. Budget sessions
Normally open, subject to collective bargaining and land acquisition exemptions.
CompareC. Business and industry relations
Open unless land acquisition involved. A public body may go into executive session “[t]o consider the purchase, exchange, lease or value of real property if the chair declares that an open meeting may have a detrimental effect on the negotiating position of the public body.” G.L. c. 30A, § 21(a)(6).
CompareD. Federal programs
Open unless federal statute provides otherwise, but a public body may go into executive session “[t]o comply with, or act under the authority of, any general or special law or federal grant-in-aid requirements.” G.L. c. 30A, § 21(a)(7).
CompareE. Financial data of public bodies
Normally open.
CompareF. Financial data, trade secrets, or proprietary data of private corporations and individuals
A public body may go into executive session “to discuss trade secrets or confidential, competitively-sensitive or other proprietary information provided in the course of activities conducted by a governmental body as an energy supplier under a license granted by the department of public utilities . . . , in the course of activities conducted as a municipal aggregator . . . or in the course of activities conducted by a cooperative consisting of governmental entities . . . , when such governmental body, municipal aggregator or cooperative determines that such disclosure will adversely affect its ability to conduct business in relation to other entities making, selling or distributing electric power and energy.” Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 30A, § 21 (West).