Massachusetts
[…] Bd. of Bar Exam’rs, 414 Mass. 1008, 610 N.E.2d 891 (1993) (Board of Bar Examiners not required to disclose applicant's score on bar exam); see also Kettenbach v. Bd. of Bar Overseers, 448 Mass. 1019, 863 N.E.2d 36 (2007) (holding that Board of Bar Overseers and Bar Counsel, as members of the judicial branch of government, are not subject to the public records law and not obligated to produce documents relating to a former judge’s status as a member of the bar).
Compare7. Others
A private university’s police department is required (not by the Public Records Law but by G.L. c. 41, § 98F) to “make, keep and maintain a daily log … recording … all responses to valid complaints received, crimes reported, the names [and] addresses of persons arrested and the charges against such persons arrested,” and those logs shall be deemed public records. Id.; 445 Mass. at 754, 840 N.E.2d at 525 (2006). That obligation adheres even though such a private police department is not a governmental entity under the law. Harvard Crimson, Inc. v.