Massachusetts
[…] “Open Meeting Law Guide” (Att’y Gen’l, Jan. 2018), at 7, https://www.mass.gov/files/documents/-2018/11/15/2017%20Guide%20with%20ed%20materials_revised%201-30-18.pdf.
Compareb. Deliberation toward decisions
Subject to the general provisions on executive sessions, deliberations must be public including those of county or municipal level quasi-judicial bodies. G.L. c. 30A, § 20(a) (providing that “all meetings of a public body shall be open to the public,” aside from executive sessions); G.L. c. 30A, § 18 (defining “meeting” as “a deliberation by a public body with respect to any matter within the body's jurisdiction”); see also Yaro v. Board of Appeals of Newburyport, 10 Mass. App. Ct. 587, 410 N.E.2d 725 (1980) (local zoning board of appeals must deliberate in public). Because of special statutes, a school committee may deliberate in private when deciding teacher disciplinary cases. O'Sullivan v.