Massachusetts
[…] Harvard Crimson, Inc. v. President & Fellows of Harvard Coll., 445 Mass. 745, 749, 840 N.E.2d 518, 522 (2006). Thus, it is not required to make incident reports available to the public. Id. (Bills aimed at changing that result have stalled in the Legislature year after year since that decision). Nevertheless, such a department is required (not by the Public Records Law but by G.L. c. 41, § 98F) to “make, keep and maintain a daily log … recording … all responses to valid complaints received, crimes reported, the names [and] addresses of persons arrested and the charges against such persons arrested,” and those logs shall be deemed public records. Id., 445 Mass. at 754, 840 N.E.2d at 525 (2006). (Compliance, however, is spotty. See K. Brack, “Push to Open Campus Police Reports at Mass. Private Universities,” Huff Post College (Dec. 13, 2010).)