Massachusetts
[…] Board of Trustees of Leonard Morse Hospital, 389 Mass. 729, 452 N.E.2d 208 (1983); Bello v. South Shore Hospital, 384 Mass. 770, 775, 429 N.E.2d 1011, 1015 (1981).
Compare5. Nongovernmental groups whose members include governmental officials
These may not be covered, although the issue may turn on membership and the powers of a particular body. See Dist. Att’y for N. Dist. v. Bd. of Trustees of Leonard Morse Hosp., 389 Mass. 729, 452 N.E.2d 208 (1983).
Compare6. Multi-state or regional bodies
Regional bodies are covered. Multi-state bodies may not be covered. See G.L. c. 30A, § 18 (definition of "public body").
Compare7. Advisory boards and commissions, quasi-governmental entities
Subcommittees of public bodies, and any “multiple-member body created to advise or make recommendations to a public body,” are covered if they were established “to serve a public purpose.” G.L. c. 30A, § 18 (definition of “public body”). This will be true “regardless of whether their role is decision-making or advisory.”