Massachusetts
[…] Sch. Comm. of Hanover, 409 Mass. 232, 565 N.E.2d 449 (1991) (school principal selection committee appointed by superintendent of schools exempt from Open Meeting Law).
Municipal town meetings are not covered under the Open Meeting Law, nor are the warrants prepared for such meetings. G.L. c. 30A, § 18(e).
Compare9. Appointed as well as elected bodies
The statute applies to multi-member bodies regardless of whether their members are appointed or elected, and regardless of how the body was created. G.L. c. 30A, § 18 (definition of "public body").
CompareD. What constitutes a meeting subject to the law
All “meetings” of a “public body,” as those terms are defined in the Open Meeting Law, must be open to the public. The statute defines a “meeting” as “a deliberation by a public body with respect to any matter within the body’s jurisdiction,” but carves out five specific exceptions. A “deliberation” is defined, in turn, as “an oral or written communication through any medium, including electronic mail, between or among a quorum of a public body on any public business within its jurisdiction.