Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] NMSA 1978, Section 14-2-8(c) requires that any person making a request for public records identify the records sought with reasonable particularity. Courts have interpreted reasonable particularity. The Attorney General’s IPRA Guide (“Guide”) specifies that “reasonable particularity” does not require that a person identify the exact record sought. See Hector Balderas, IPRA Guide 33 (8th ed. 2015). Instead, it requires that the description provided be sufficient to “enable the custodian to identify and find the requested record.” Id.

NMSA 1978, Section 14-2-10 provides: “If a custodian determines that a written request is excessively burdensome or broad, an additional reasonable period of time shall be allowed to comply with the request. The custodian shall provide written notification to the requester within fifteen days of receipt of the request that additional time will be needed to respond to the written request. The requester may deem the request denied and may pursue the remedies available pursuant to the Inspection of Public Records Act if the custodian does not permit the records to be inspected in a reasonable period of time.”

Compare

Compare

A. Exemptions in the open records statute

Compare

1. Character of exemptions