Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] See NMSA 1978 § 14-2-1.

Compare

U. State guard records

There is no case law or statutes on this issue.

Compare

V. Tax records

Tax records and tax returns are confidential and cannot be inspected or released without authorization.  NMSA 1978 § 7-1-8; see also 26 U.S.C.A. § 7213A.

Compare

W. Vital Statistics

Information found in vital records (birth and death certificates) that are maintained by the vital statistics bureau is not available for public inspection, except as narrowly authorized by law. NMSA 1978 § 24-14-27(A).

Compare

1. Birth certificates

“When one hundred years have elapsed after the date of birth or fifty years have elapsed after the date of death, the vital records of these events in the custody of the state registrar shall become open public records . . . provided that vital records of birth shall not become open public records prior to the individual's death.”  NMSA 1978 § 24-14-27(C).

Compare

2. Marriage and divorce

Marriage and divorce records are not included in the definition of vital records.  NMSA 1978 § 24-14-2(L).

Compare

3. Death certificates

“When one hundred years have elapsed after the date of birth or fifty years have elapsed after the date of death, the vital records of these events in the custody of the state registrar shall become open public records . . . provided that vital records of birth shall not become open public records prior to the individual's death.”  NMSA 1978 § 24-14-27(C).

Compare

4. Infectious disease and health epidemics

Any person may obtain any aggregate data publicly disseminated by the Department of Health.  NMSA 1978 § 24-14A-6(C).

Compare

IV. Procedure for obtaining records

Compare

A. How to start

Compare