Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] Compare

6. Evaluations/performance reviews

Letters or memoranda that are matters of opinion do not constitute public records.  See NMSA 1978 § 14-2-1(C).

Compare

7. Complaints filed against employees

Letters or memoranda that are matters of opinion do not constitute public records.  See NMSA 1978 § 14-2-1(C).

Compare

8. Other

Compare

O. Police records

Law enforcement records are public unless the requested records reveal confidential sources, individuals accused but not charged with a crime, or victims of or non-law-enforcement witnesses to certain alleged crimes.  NMSA 1978 § 14-2-1(D).  “Law enforcement records include evidence in any form received or compiled in connection with a criminal investigation or prosecution by a law enforcement or prosecuting agency, including inactive matters or closed investigations.”  Id.   However, information about an accused party not charged with a crime is open to public inspection if it is contained in any record set forth in NMSA 1978 § 29-10-7.

Compare

1. Accident reports