Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] The custodian shall provide written notification to the requester within fifteen days of receipt of the request that additional time will be needed to respond to the written request. The requester may deem the request denied and may pursue the remedies available pursuant to the Inspection of Public Records Act if the custodian does not permit the records to be inspected in a reasonable period of time.”

Compare

Compare

A. Exemptions in the open records statute

Compare

1. Character of exemptions

The specific exemptions of the Inspection of Public Records Act are enumerated in NMSA 1978 § 14-2-1(A)-(H)) (2011) : "(A) records pertaining to physical or mental examinations and medical treatment of persons confined to an institution; (B) letters of reference concerning employment, licensing or permits; (C) letters or memoranda that are matters of opinion in personnel files or students’ cumulative files; (D) law enforcement records that reveal confidential sources, methods, information or individuals accused but not charged with a crime.  Law enforcement records include evidence in any form received or compiled in connection with any criminal investigation or prosecution by a law enforcement or prosecuting agency, including inactive matters or closed investigations to the extent that they contain the information listed [above]; (E) as provided by the Confidential Materials Act (NMSA 1978 § 14-3A-1 (1981); (F) trade secrets, attorney-client privileged information and long-range or strategic business plans of public hospitals discussed in a properly closed meeting; (G) tactical response plans or procedures prepared for or by the state or a political subdivision of the state, the publication of which could reveal specific vulnerabilities, risk assessments or tactical emergency security procedures that could be used to facilitate the planning or execution of a terrorist attack; (H) protected personal identifier information; and (I) as otherwise provided by law.”

These exemptions are discretionary, except NMSA 1978 § 14-2-1(D)) (2019) and possibly § 14-2-1(C).  See related Arrest Records Act provisions, NMSA 1978 § 29-10-8 (1999).