Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] NMSA 1978 § 14-2-1(H) (2019).  The rules for dissemination of administrative enforcement records vary according to specific statutes.  The following are examples of state laws that address the disclosure of administrative records:

  • § 69-11-2: Mining reports shall be held confidential except that they may be revealed to specified agencies.
  • § 24-1-5: Health facility complaints shall not be publicly disclosed if, upon investigation, the complaint is unsubstantiated or disclosure will reveal the identity of the individuals or facilities involved.
  • § 41-8-4: Information received by specified state and federal agencies regarding a fire loss investigation is confidential.
  • § 50-9-21(B): Information obtained by the Department of Labor “in connection with an investigation under or the administration or enforcement of the provisions of the Occupational Health and Safety Act shall be made available except to the extent privileged by law.”
  • § 66-7-213: Accident reports made to the state highway and transportation department are confidential, unless a specified exception states otherwise.

Rules governing active investigations vary by statute.