Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] Compare

B. Any other statutory requirements for closed or open meetings

Executive Sessions.

  1. Character of exceptions for executive sessions.
  2. General or specific. The OML requires all meetings of a public body to be open to the general public, except in eight specific enumerated categories where an executive session is permissible. N.Y. Pub. Off. Law § 103(a), 105(1) (McKinney 1988).
  3. Mandatory or discretionary closure. Closure is discretionary under the OML. N.Y. Pub. Off. Law § 105(1) (McKinney 1988) (“a public body may conduct an executive session . . .”). In the instance where a meeting is closed to the general public, “[a]ttendance at an executive session shall be permitted to any member of the public body and any other persons authorized by the public body.” N.Y. Pub. Off. Law § 105(2) (McKinney 1988).
  4. Description of each instance in which an executive session is allowed. An executive session is authorized only for the following enumerated purposes:

(a) matters which will imperil the public safety if disclosed;