Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] Petitioner filed an Article 78 proceeding challenging the resolution. The trial court dismissed the action. The intermediate appellate court held that the board had the authority to reasonably regulate the public’s use of video cameras at its public meetings, but that it did not have the authority to impose a categorical ban on the use of cameras, which violated the Open Meetings Law.); Peloquin v. Arsenault, 162 Misc.2d 306, 616 N.Y.S.2d 716 (Sup. Ct. 1994) (board policy banning all cameras and camcorders violates the OML).

Compare

G. Access to meeting materials, reports and agendas

Section 103(e) of OML provides that any agency records otherwise available under FOIL, “as well as any proposed resolution, law, rule, regulation, policy or any amendment thereto, that is scheduled to be the subject of discussion by a public body during an open meeting shall be made available, upon request therefor, to the extent practicable as determined by the agency or the department, prior to or at the meeting during which the records will be discussed. Copies of such records may be made available for a reasonable fee, determined in the same manner as provided therefor in article six of this chapter. If the agency in which a public body functions maintains a regularly and routinely updated website and utilizes a high speed internet connection, such records shall be posted on the website to the extent practicable as determined by the agency or the department, prior to the meeting. An agency may, but shall not be required to, expend additional moneys to implement the provisions of this subdivision.”

N.Y. Pub. Off. Law § 103(e) (McKinney 1988).

Compare

H. Are there sanctions for noncompliance?