Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] The OML does not require notice of public agenda items. The statute only mandates notice of the time and place of the meeting. N.Y. Pub. Off. Law § 104 (McKinney 1988). See Parents v. Bd. of Educ., (Sup. Ct. Ulster Cty., Sept. 22, 1982); Exmore House, LLC v. Vill. of Millbrook Planning Bd., 82 A.D.3d 763, 917 N.Y.S.2d 905 (2d Dep’t 2011) (notice of the agenda of a special meeting need not be given to the public).

Only the time and place of a meeting are required to be noticed. N.Y. Pub. Off. Law § 104(1) and (2) (McKinney 1988). If video conference is being used the various locations must be noticed. N.Y. Pub. Off. Law § 104(4).

The OML expressly states that “[t]he public notice provided for by this section shall not be construed to require publication as a legal notice.” N.Y. Pub. Off. Law § 104(3) (McKinney 1988).

The courts have the power, in their discretion and upon good cause shown, to declare void any action taken in violation of the OML. N.Y. Pub. Off. Law § 107(1) (McKinney 1988).