Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] 2. Legislative bodies

State and local legislative bodies, including their committees and subcommittees, are covered by the OML. See, e.g., Orange Cty. Publ’ns, Div. of Ottaway Newspapers, Inc. v. Council of Newburgh, 60 A.D.2d 409, 401 N.Y.S.2d 84 (2d Dep’t 1978), aff’d, 45 N.Y.2d 947, 383 N.E.2d 1157, 411 N.Y.S.2d 564 (1978) (city council); Orange Cty. Publications v. Cty. of Orange, No. 5686/78 (Sup. Ct., Orange Cty., Oct. 26, 1983) (county legislative subcommittee).

However, the OML does not extend to “deliberations of political committees, conferences, and caucuses.” N.Y. Pub. Off. Law § 108(2)(a) (McKinney 1988). This is defined to mean “a private meeting of members of the senate or assembly of the state of New York, or of the legislative body of a county, city, town or village, who are members or adherents of the same political party, without regard to (i) the subject matter under discussion, including discussions of public business, (ii) the majority or minority status of such political committees, conferences and caucuses or (iii) whether such political committees, conferences and caucuses invite staff or guests to participate in their deliberations.” N.Y. Pub. Off. Law § 108(2)(b) (McKinney 1988). Compare Urban Justice Center v. Pataki, 38 A.D.3d 20, 828 N.Y.S.2d 12 (1st Dep’t 2006) (single part caucus exempt from OML), with Warren v. Giambra, 12 Misc.3d 650, 813 N.Y.S.2d 892 (Sup.