Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] Law § 107(1) (McKinney 1988).
As part of the relief granted, courts have ordered a public body to admit the general public to public meetings in the future and have enjoined the public body from excluding the public from future meetings other than legitimately convened executive sessions.

Compare

5. Other

Compare

B. How to start

Compare

1. Where to ask for ruling

See below.

Compare

a. Administrative forum

There are no administrative procedures or forums set forth in the OML for asserting rights of access. The sole enforcement mechanism is a judicial proceeding. N.Y. Pub. Off. Law § 107(1) (McKinney 1988) (“any aggrieved person shall have standing to enforce the provisions of this article against a public body by commencement of a proceeding . . .”). See Dombroske v. Bd. of Educ., 118 Misc.2d 800, 462 N.Y.S.2d 146 (Sup.