Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] Compare

4. What issues will the court address?

Compare

a. Open the meeting

The court has the power to grant declaratory or injunctive relief to require that a meeting be open to the public. N.Y. Pub. Off. Law § 107(1) (McKinney 1988).

Compare

b. Invalidate the decision

The court has the discretionary power, upon a showing by the petitioner of good cause, to invalidate any action taken in violation of the OML, other than unintentional violations relating to notice. N.Y. Pub. Off. Law § 107(1) (McKinney 1988).

The statute specifically states as follows:

In any such action or proceedings, the court shall have the power, in its discretion, upon good cause shown, to declare any action or part thereof taken in violation of this article void in whole or in part.

An unintentional failure to fully comply with the notice provisions required by this article shall not alone be grounds for invalidating any action taken at a meeting of a public body. The provisions of this article shall not affect the validity of the authorization, acquisition, execution or disposition of a bond issue or notes.

N.Y. Pub. Off. Law § 107(1) (McKinney 1988).

See Zehner v. Bd. of Educ. of Jordan-Elbridge Cent. Sch. Dist., No. 2010-6515, 2011 WL 1549480 (Sup.