Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] Town of Guilderland Zoning Bd. of Appeals, 91 A.D.2d 763, 458 N.Y.S.2d 13 (3d Dep’t 1982); Orange Cty. Publications v. Council of Newburgh, 60 A.D.2d 409, 401 N.Y.S.2d 84 (2d Dep’t 1978), aff’d, 45 N.Y.2d 947, 383 N.E.2d 1157, 411 N.Y.S.2d 564 (1978).

Political committees, conferences and caucuses. The deliberations of political committees, conferences and caucuses are exempt from the law’s coverage. N.Y. Pub. Off. Law § 108(2)(a) (McKinney 1988). The “deliberations of political committees, conferences and caucuses” is defined to mean “a private meeting of members of the senate or assembly of the state of New York, or of the legislative body of a county, city, town or village, who are members or adherents of the same political party, without regard to (i) the subject matter under discussion, including discussions of public business, (ii) the majority or minority status of such political committees, conferences and caucuses or (iii) whether such political committees, conferences and caucuses invite staff or guests to participate in their deliberations.” N.Y. Pub. Off. Law § 108(2)(b) (McKinney 1988). However, where the matter at issue goes beyond a candid discussion and amounts to the conduct of public business this would violate the OML. Humphrey v.