Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] N.Y. Pub. Off. Law § 110(1) (McKinney 1988).

A body of case law has developed under the executive session authorization relating to litigation, collective bargaining, personnel, and acquisition and sale of real estate and securities.

Compare

C. Court mandated opening, closing

The court’s powers with regard to open meetings are powers of enforcement under the OML. N.Y. Pub. Off. Law § 107(1) (McKinney 1988) (“any aggrieved person shall have standing to enforce the provisions of this article against a public body by the commencement of a proceeding pursuant to article seventy-eight of the civil practice law and rules, and/or an action for declaratory judgment and injunctive relief”).

Under the language of the OML, the court, in its discretion and upon good cause shown, may declare void any action taken in violation of the statute. N.Y. Pub. Off. Law § 107(1) (McKinney 1988).