Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] The Supreme Court of the United States has held that limiting standing to make a request under the Act to citizens of Virginia does not violate the Privileges and Immunities Clause or the dormant Commerce Clause. McBurney v. Young, 569 U.S. 221, 133 S.Ct. 1709 (2013). Nothing in the Act prohibits a citizen from making a request on behalf of a non-citizen, as the requester is not required to explain or otherwise justify the request. The custodian may require the requester to provide his name and legal address. Va. Code Ann. § 2.2-3704.A.

b. Media: The Act specifically grants rights to “representatives of newspapers and magazines with circulation in the Commonwealth” and to “representatives of radio and television stations broadcasting in or into the Commonwealth.” Va. Code Ann. § 2.2-3704.A. Online-only media are not addressed but “newspapers and magazines” is not modified to suggest that the term is limited to hard-copy circulation.

Compare

2. Purpose of request