Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] Compare

4. Can an individual request records on behalf of a third party or organization?

The Act places no limitation on this activity. The remedial provisions of the Act recognize that a person may request public records through an attorney in a representative capacity.  See Va. Code Ann. § 2.2-3713.A.

Compare

B. Whose records are and are not subject to the Act

The Act applies to “public records . . . prepared or owned by, or in the possession of a public body or its officers, employees or agents in the transaction of public business.” Va. Code Ann. § 2.2-3701. “Public bodies”  are broadly defined to mean “any legislative body, authority, board, bureau, commission, district or agency of the Commonwealth or of any political subdivision of the Commonwealth, including cities, towns and counties, municipal councils, governing bodies of counties, school boards and planning commissions; governing boards of public institutions of higher education; and other organizations, corporations or agencies in the Commonwealth supported wholly or principally by public funds.”  It further includes “any committee, subcommittee, or other entity however designated, of the public body created to perform delegated functions of the public body or to advise the public body.”