Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] Fundamentally, access to juvenile criminal proceedings is subject to the rules in the circuit courts for all other criminal proceedings where the accused is 14 years of age or older and charged with a crime that would be an adult felony.  See Va. Code Ann. §16.1-302.

Compare

4. Nongovernmental bodies receiving public funds or benefits

Nongovernmental organizations, corporations, and agencies that are not supported wholly or principally by public funds are not subject to the requirements of the Act. Va. Code Ann. § 2.2-3701.

Compare

5. Nongovernmental groups whose members include governmental officials

"Public body" includes "any committee, subcommittee, or other entity however designated, of the public body created to perform delegated functions of the public body or to advise the public body. It shall not exclude any such committee, subcommittee or entity because it has private sector or citizen members.” Va. Code Ann. § 2.2-3701.

Compare

6. Multi-state or regional bodies

Regional public bodies are subject to the Act.  The Act is silent with regard to multi-state bodies.

Compare

7. Advisory boards and commissions, quasi-governmental entities