Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] Va. Code Ann. § 2.2-3706.D.

Compare

4. Investigatory records

“Criminal investigative files,” including any documents and information including complaints, court orders, memoranda, notes, diagrams, maps, photographs, correspondence, reports, witness statements, and evidence relating to a criminal investigation or prosecution, other than criminal incident information subject to mandatory release under the Act, are subject to discretionary withholding or release. Va. Code. Ann. § 2.2-3706.B.1.  However, Va. Code Ann. § 2.2-3706.1.B.2 requires the release of those records if the investigation or proceeding is not “ongoing.”  “Ongoing” is defined as “a case in which the prosecution has not been finally adjudicated, the investigation continues to gather evidence for a possible future criminal case, and such case would be jeopardized by the premature release of evidence.” Va. Code Ann. § 2.2-3706.1.A.  The mandatory release provisions in subsection B are further modified by Va.