Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] Op. Atty. Gen. 316 (April 3, 1979).

Compare

8. Other bodies to which governmental or public functions are delegated

"Public body" includes "any committee, subcommittee, or other entity however designated, of the public body created to perform delegated functions of the public body or to advise the public body. Va. Code Ann. § 2.2-3701 (definition of “public body”).

Compare

9. Appointed as well as elected bodies

Elected and appointed bodies are subject to the Act. Va. Code Ann. § 2.2-3701 (definition of “public body”).

Compare

D. What constitutes a meeting subject to the law

"Meetings" is defined as "the meetings including work sessions, when sitting physically, or through electronic communication means pursuant to § 2.2-3708.2,  as a body or entity, or as an informal assemblage of (i) as many as three members, or (ii) a quorum, if less than three, of the constituent membership . . . of any public body." Va. Code Ann. § 2.2-3701.

Members-elect do not count toward the number necessary to constitute a meeting under the VFOIA. See Beck v. Shelton, 267 Va. 482, 488, 593 S.E.2d 195, 198 (2004).

Compare

1. Number that must be present