Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] Once the necessary no longer exists, the exemption does not apply. Va. Code. Ann. § 2.2-3706.A.1.

Compare

12. Sex offender records

Sex Offender and Crimes Against Minors registry records are excluded from the Act but subject to discretionary release, but the Code does require information to be posted to the Internet pursuant to Va. Code Ann. §9.1-913. Va. Code. Ann. § 2.2-3706.B.11.

Compare

13. Emergency medical services records

Patient information submitted to the State Health Commissioner and other persons under the statewide EMS plan is confidential.  Va. Code Ann. § 32.1-116.2.

Compare

14. Police video (e.g, body camera footage, dashcam videos)

Body-worn camera records are available through VFOIA.  See Va. Code Ann. § 2.2-3701 (defining “public records” as including photographic and electronic recordings, “however stored, and regardless of physical form … in the possession of a public body or its officers.”).