1. Does the law provide expedited procedure for reviewing request to attend upcoming meetings?
[…] view more
  • Colorado

    The Open Meetings Law does not provide any expedited procedure for agency review of requests to attend upcoming meetings. However, persons who wish to receive notice of upcoming meetings may request the secretary or clerk of the public body to place their names on a "sunshine list" pIn general, a person who seeks access to a meeting should attend and request admittance. Unruly or indecorous conduct of the person seeking admittance is not advisable, since this will only give the public body legitimate grounds for exclusion.
    ursuant to Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-6-402(7).

    view more
  • Connecticut

    FOIA does not contain any provisions for expedited procedure for reviewing request to attend upcoming meetings. But see Conn. Gen. Stat. §1-206(d) (“Any appeal taken pursuant to this section shall be privileged in respect to its assignment for trial over all other actions except writs of habeas corpus and actions brought by or on behalf of the state, including information on the relation of private individuals.”).

    view more
  • Delaware

    (This section is blank. See the point above.)

    view more
  • District of Columbia

    Not specifically addressed.

    view more
  • Florida