10. Can a requester ask for the creation or compilation of a new record?
[…] view more
  • New Jersey

    No. A wholesale request for a public agency to research, analyze, collate, and compile general information, rather than a proper request for specific documents, is improper under OPRA.   MAG Entertainment, LLC v. Division of Alcoholic Beverage Control, 375 N.J. Super. 534, 543 (App. Div. 2005).

    view more
  • New Mexico

    Yes, but the custodian has no obligation to “create” a new record. NMSA § 14-2-8(B)(2009).

    view more
  • North Carolina

    No. G.S. § 132-6.2(e) provides: “Nothing in this section shall be construed to require a public agency to respond to a request for a copy of a public record by creating or compiling a record that does not exist. If a public agency, as a service to the requester, voluntarily elects to create or compile a record, it may negotiate a reasonable charge for the service with the requester.”

    view more
  • Oklahoma

    The Act does not impose any additional record-keeping requirements on public bodies or public officials, including making new records. 51 O.S. § 24A.18.

    view more
  • Vermont

    Yes.