10. Fines
[…] Under section 74-208(7)(a), a violation of the law may be cured by a public agency upon: (a) the agency’s self-recognition of a violation; or (b) the service of a complaint alleging a violation of the Law. Once the agency is put on notice of such a violation, it has 14 days to respond by either acknowledging a violation and an intent to cure it or determining that no violation has occurred. Failure to respond shall be treated as a denial for purposes of proceeding with any enforcement action. I.C. § 74-208(7)(a)(i)-(ii). If the agency acknowledges a violation, it has 14 days to cure the violation “by declaring that all actions taken at or resulting from the meeting in violation of this act void.” Idaho Code § 74-208(7)(b). All enforcement actions are stayed during the “response and cure” periods but may recommence at the discretion of the complainant after the cure period has expired. I.C. § 74-208(7)(c).