2. Negotiations
[…] The Department of Transportation and the Maine Turnpike Authority are authorized to keep confidential records and correspondence relating to negotiations for and appraisals of property until 9 months after the completion of a project, except that records of claims that have been appealed to the Superior Court are public records following the award of the court. 23 M.R.S.A. § 63.
-
Mississippi
Exempt.
-
New Hampshire
Negotiations are probably exempt. See RSA 91-A:3,II(d) which permits nonpublic sessions concerning “[c]onsideration of the acquisition, sale, or lease of real or personal property which, if discussed in public, would likely benefit a party or parties whose interests are adverse to those of the general community.”
-
New Jersey