3. Dismissal, considering dismissal of public employees
[…] -
Arkansas
A governing body may meet in executive session to consider the “employment, appointment . . . or resignation of any public officer or employee.” Ark. Code Ann. § 25-19-106(c)(1). Although the discharge or dismissal of an employee is not specifically mentioned in the act, the Attorney General has opined that such action is “by necessity encompassed in employment, appointment, or resignation.” Ark. Op. Att’y Gen. No. 81-213. Other statutes may also provide for closed meetings. E.g., Ark. Code Ann. § 6-17-1509(c)(2)(A) (school board hearing under Teacher Fair Dismissal Act “shall be private unless the teacher or the board shall request that the hearing be public”); § 25-17-208(b) (meetings to consider certain personnel matters by state boards and commissions whose members receive no compensation).
-
California
Closed under both Acts. A body may hold a closed session to consider the dismissal of a public employee. Cal.