4. Nongovernmental bodies
[…] view more
  • Utah

    GRAMA does not apply expressly to nongovernment bodies receiving public funds or benefits. However, certain records created and maintained by private entities that enter into contracts with government entities may be available for public inspection under GRAMA. For example, the following records normally are public: “documentation of the compensation that a governmental entity pays to a contractor or private provider,” Utah Code § 63G-2-301(2)(j); “records documenting a contractor’s or private provider’s compliance with the terms of a contract with a governmental entity,” id. § 63G-2-301(3)(b); “records documenting the services provided by a contractor or a private provider to the extent the records would be public if prepared by the governmental entity,” id. § 63G-2-301(3)(c); and “contracts entered into by a governmental entity.” Id. § 63G-2-301(3)(d).

    Similarly, GRAMA does not expressly apply to nongovernment groups whose members include government officials.

    view more
  • Vermont