9. Appointed as well as elected bodies
[…] See, e.g., Title 67, Idaho Code; Idaho Blue Book (published biennially by Idaho Secretary of State). These entities, which exist by statute, are subject to the Open Meeting Law.

    view more
  • Illinois

    The definition of public bodies which are covered by the Act makes no distinction between appointed and elected bodies, so both are covered by the Act. However, the Act defines public office as “a position created by or under the Constitution or laws of this State, the occupant of which is charged with the exercise of some portion of the sovereign power of this State.” 5 ILCS 120/2(d). The term includes “members of the public body, but it shall not include organizational positions filled by members thereof, whether established by law or by a public body itself, that exist to assist the body in the conduct of its business.” Id.

    view more
  • Indiana

    The law makes no distinction between appointed or elected bodies. See Ind. Code § 5-14-1.5-2(a).

    view more
  • Iowa

    No statutory distinction is made between elected and appointed officials.

    view more
  • Kansas