a. Definition
[…] See 1988 Op. Att'y Gen. No. 88-029 (a regular meeting is one held at prescheduled intervals).
-
Oregon
There is no specific definition of a “regular” meeting under the Public Meetings Law. However, ORS 192.640(1) and (3) distinguish between regular meetings and special meetings. Under this scheme, regular meetings appear to be meetings regularly scheduled with significant advance notice.
-
Pennsylvania
A regular meeting is any agency meeting that is not a special or emergency meeting.
Under 65 Pa. C.S.A. § 703, a meeting is defined as: “Any prearranged gathering of an agency which is attended or participated in by a quorum of the members of an agency held for the purpose of deliberating agency business or taking official action.” Id.
-
Rhode Island
The OML makes reference to “regularly scheduled meetings” without further definition.
-
South Carolina
No express definition, but by implication those meetings that are scheduled to take place on a regular schedule. S.C. Code Ann. § 30-4-80(a).
-
South Dakota