A. Is there a right to participate in public meetings?
[…] view more
  • Montana

    Section 2-3-103, Mont. Code Ann., requires all state agencies to develop procedures for encouraging public participation in all decisions "of significant interest to the public." The procedures must include providing adequate notice. Local governments are more specifically required to open all meetings to the public and allow reasonable participation before reaching a decision, and "reasonable opportunity to submit data, views, or argument" regarding any decision of significant interest to the public. Mont. Code Ann. § 7-1-4142.

    view more
  • Nebraska

    The public has the right to attend and the right to speak at meetings of public bodies except for closed sessions. Neb. Rev. Stat. §84-1412(1). The governing body, however, is authorized to make and enforce "reasonable rules and regulations regarding the conduct of persons attending, speaking at . . . its meetings" and may choose to prevent citizen comments at a meeting. But, the body "may not forbid public participation at all meetings." Neb. Rev. Stat. §84-1412(2).