A. Is there a right to participate in public meetings?
[…] view more
  • Oregon

    No, except perhaps a right not to be removed or cited under criminal law, if applicable.

    view more
  • Pennsylvania

    There should be a “reasonable opportunity” for all those who have standing “to comment on matters of concern, official action or deliberation which are or may be before the board or council prior to taking official action.” 65 Pa. C.S.A. § 710.1(a). The board or council has “the option to accept all public comment at the beginning of the meeting.” If the board or council determines that there is “not sufficient time” for all such comment, it “may defer the comment period to the next regular meeting or to a special meeting occurring in advance of the next regular meeting.”

    view more
  • Rhode Island

    No specific provision.

    view more
  • South Carolina

    No, but many local government bodies allow for public comment.

    view more
  • Tennessee

    No.