c. Are only certain agencies subject to the act?
[…] Laws § 42-46-2(1).
-
South Carolina
All public bodies are subject to the act for records and meetings, and where a single executive acts through subordinates who act as a committee or hearing panel, those meetings are subject to the act. Burton v. York County Sheriff, 594 S.E.2d 888 (S.C. 2004).
-
South Dakota
The law contains no specific agency exceptions, but does have the general exception "except as otherwise provided by law." The main category of exceptions is the professional review boards and committees. E.g., physicians (SDCL §36-4-26.1); lawyers (SDCL §16-19-99); accountants (SDCL §36-20A-4).
-
Texas
Section 551.001(3)(A) provides that an "agency within the executive branch of government that is directed by one or more elected or appointed members" is subject to the Act. See Op. Tex. Att'y Gen. No.