c. Minutes
[…] Even in recording non-roll-call votes, the minutes must reflect the names of each member present and if and how they voted. Cardinale v. City of Atlanta, 290 Ga. 521, 722 S.E.2d 732 (2012).
-
Hawaii
The law specifically requires that minutes of meetings must be made available to the public on request, although a reasonable fee may be charged. Haw. Rev. Stat. 92-21 (Supp. 1999) (regarding costs for copies); see also Agenda and Minutes of Haw. State Comm'n on the Status of Women, Att'y Gen. Op. No. 85-2, at 4 (Feb. 4, 1985) (citing Haw. Rev. Stat. § 92-9(b)).
Boards must keep minutes of all meetings open to the public, and these minutes must give a "true reflection of the matters discussed at the meeting and the views of the participants." Id. § 92-9(a). Unless otherwise required by law, however, neither a full transcript nor a recording of the meeting is required, id., but any person in attendance can record the meeting if the "recording does not actively interfere with the conduct of the meeting," id. § 92-9(c).