c. Minutes
[…] S.C. Code Ann. § 30-4-50(7). Minutes of meetings for the preceding six months are to be made available without a written request when the person seeking access or copies appears in person. S.C. Code Ann. § 30-4-30(d)(1). -
South Dakota
State agencies are required to keep “detailed minutes of the proceedings of all regular and special meetings” under the generic open meetings chapter. SDCL §1-25-3. Those minutes are open to public inspection. Various other governmental bodies covered under specific statutes interspersed throughout the code. E.g., county commissions (SDCL §7-18-3); townships (SDCL §8-6-3); municipalities (SDCL §9-18-1); school boards (SDCL §13-8-34).
SDCL §1-27-1.17 provides that “unapproved, draft minutes of any public meeting…that are required to be kept by law shall be available for inspection by any person within ten business days after the meeting. The requirement is waived if an audio or video recording of the meeting is available on the governing body’s website within five days.
-
Tennessee
The Act mandates that minutes of a governmental body's meetings be promptly and fully recorded. Furthermore, all votes must be by public vote or public ballot or public roll call with no secret votes, ballots, or roll calls allowed. T.C.A. § 8-44-104 (1995).