c. Minutes
[…] (d) a record, by individual member, of each vote taken by the public body;
(e) the name of each person who:
(i) is not a member of the public body; and
(ii) after being recognized by the presiding member of the public body, provided testimony or comments to the public body;
(f) the substance, in brief, of the testimony or comments provided by the public under Subsection (2)(e); and
(g) any other information that is a record of the proceedings of the meeting that any member requests be entered in the minutes or recording.
Utah Code § 52-4-203(2).
The Open Meetings Act states that these minutes are public records and shall be available within a reasonable time after the meeting. Utah Code § 52-4-203(4)(b), (g). “A recording of an open meeting shall be available to the public for listening within three business days after the end of the meeting.” Id. § 52-4-203(4)(e).
-
Vermont
Minutes must be prepared that cover “all topics and motions that arise,” and they must “give a true indication of the business of the meeting.” 1 V.S.A. § 312(b)(1).