c. Order future meetings open
[…] Erie Cty. Medical Center, No. 97/95 (Sup. Ct., Erie Cty., Jan. 13, 1998 (ordering future meetings of the Board of Managers of hospital to comply with OML).

    Mandated Training.

    Amendments in 2010 gave courts the authority to require the members of the public body to receive training given by the Committee on Open Government. N.Y. Pub. Off. Law § 107(1) (McKinney 2010). Zehner v. Bd. of Educ. of Jordan-Elbridge Cent. Sch. Dist., No. 2010-6515, 2011 WL 1549480 (Sup. Ct. Onondaga Cty., Jan. 20, 2011) (ordering school board members “to participate in a training session concerning the obligations imposed by OML, conducted by the staff of the Committee on Open Government”).

    Other.

    For cases which address other enforcement issues relating to the conduct of meetings under the OML, see Addesso v.