D. Budgets
[…] view more
  • Tennessee

    Presumably open.

    view more
  • Texas

    Budgets are subject to public disclosure. Tex. Att'y Gen. ORD-8594 (2004). Supporting documentation also is subject to disclosure unless it is confidential under other law. Id.

    view more
  • Utah

    Budget recommendations of the governor’s office are not public if their disclosure “would reveal the governor’s contemplated policies or contemplated courses of action before the governor has implemented or rejected those policies or courses of action or made them public.” Utah Code § 63G-2-305(29). Also confidential are “records of the Office of the Legislative Fiscal Analyst relating to budget analysis, revenue estimates, and fiscal notes of proposed legislation before issuance of the final recommendations in these areas.” Id. § 63G-2-305(30).