K. Gun permits
[…] This information must be withheld from public disclosure. The Department may release information relating to non-residents holding permits and may publish statistical abstracts or summaries. Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-308.07.
-
Washington
License applications for concealed pistols are exempt from public disclosure. RCW 42.56.240(4).
-
West Virginia
Until 2015 West Virginia required those who desire to carry concealed weapons to obtain a permit. W. Va. Code § 61-7-4. The 2015 West Virginia Legislature amended FOIA to add a twentieth exemption for gun license application information "including applications, supporting documents, permits, renewals, or any other information that would identify an applicant for or holder of a concealed weapon permit." W. Va. Code § 5B-2-4(a)(20).
A proviso to exemption 20 states that "information in the aggregate that does not identify any permit holder other than by county or municipality is not exempted."