K. Gun permits
[…] Clark v. Banks, 515 N.W.2d 5 (Iowa 1994). A bipartisan change in 2017 now requires that the commissioner of public safety “shall keep confidential personally identifiable information of holders of professional or nonprofessional permits to carry weapons and permits to acquire pistols or revolvers . . . .” This includes the individual’s “name, social security number, date of birth, residential or business address, and driver’s license or other identification number of the applicant or permit holder.” Iowa Code § 724.23. Statistical information may be disclosed. Id. Information may be released to a criminal or juvenile justice agency “for the performance of any lawfully authorized duty or for conducting a lawfully authorized background investigation.” Id.