Q. Professional licensing records
[…] view more
  • Hawaii

    While all government records are subject to the general rule favoring disclosure, Section 92F-12 sets forth a non-exhaustive list of sixteen categories of records that must be disclosed. Haw. Rev. Stat. § 92F-12(a)(1)-(16). One such category is the “[r]osters of persons holding licenses or permits granted by an agency which may include name, business address, type of license held, and status of the license.” Id. § 92F-12(13).

    Furthermore, Section 92F-14(b)(7) provides that "[i]nformation compiled as part of an inquiry into an individual's fitness to be granted or to retain a license" is information in which an individual has a substantial privacy interest, but excludes: (a) the record of disciplinary proceedings, (b) information on the current place of employment and required insurance coverage, and (c) the record of complaints. Cf.