Rhode Island
[…] Id., citing Fischer, supra, 585 F. Supp. at 988.
CompareIV. Who is covered
The Rhode Island Shield Law, or the Newsman's Privilege Act, broadly applies to confidential information "received or obtained [by an individual] in his or her capacity as a reporter, editor, commentator, journalist, writer, correspondent, news photographer, or other person directly engaged in the gathering or presentation of news for any accredited newspaper, periodical, press association, newspaper syndicate, wire service, or radio or television station." R.I. Gen. Laws § 9-19.1-2.
CompareA. Statutory and case law definitions
Compare1. Traditional news gatherers
Comparea. Reporter
The Rhode Island Shield Law applies to "reporters" in that "no person shall be required by any court, grand jury, agency, department or commission of the state to reveal confidential association, or to disclose the source of any confidential information received or obtained by him or her in his or her capacity as a reporter." R.I. Gen. Laws § 9-19.1-2.
Compareb. Editor
The Rhode Island Shield Law applies to "editors" in that "no person shall be required by any court, grand jury, agency, department or commission of the state to reveal confidential association, or to disclose the source of any confidential information received or obtained by him or her in his or her capacity as . . . editor." R.I. Gen. Laws § 9-19.1-2.
Comparec. News
The term "news" is not defined by the Rhode Island Shield Law. The only specific term defined in the Newsman's Privilege Act is "newspaper" or "periodical" to mean one that is issued at regular intervals and has a paid circulation. R.I. Gen. Laws § 9-19.1-1. However, the Rhode Island Shield Law or Newsman's Privilege Act applies to any "person directly engaged in the gathering or presentation of news for any accredited newspaper, periodical, press association, newspaper syndicate, wire service, or radio or television station." R.I. Gen. Laws § 9-19.1-2.
Compared. Photo journalist
The term "photo journalist" is not specifically mentioned in the Rhode Island Shield Law. However, the Rhode Island Shield Law applies to "news photographers" in that "no person shall be required by any court, grand jury, agency, department, or commission of the state to reveal confidential association, or to disclose the source of any confidential information received or obtained by him or her in his or her capacity as a . . . news photographer." R.I. Gen. Laws § 9-19.1-2.
Comparee. News organization/medium
The statute specifically applies to "any person" who receives any confidential information in his or her capacity as a "reporter, editor, commentator, journalist, writer, correspondent, news photographer, or other person directly engaged in the gathering or presentation of news for any accredited newspaper, periodical, press association, newspaper syndicate, wire service, or radio or television station." R.I. Gen. Laws § 9-19.1-2. The Rhode Island Shield Law defines "newspaper" or "periodical" to mean one that is issued at regular intervals and has a paid circulation. R.I. Gen. Laws § 9-19.1-1.
Compare2. Others, including non-traditional news gatherers