South Dakota
[…] CompareD. Non-compliance remedies
Compare1. Civil contempt
Comparea. Fines
Failure to attend is punishable by fine up to $50. Refusal to testify is punishable by fine up to $50 and imprisonment until willing to testify. SDCL 19-5-12.
Compareb. Jail
Refusal to testify is punishable by fine up to $50 and imprisonment until willing to testify. SDCL 19-5-12.
Compare2. Criminal contempt
Compare3. Other remedies
No special remedies.
CompareVIII. Appealing
CompareA. Timing
Compare1. Interlocutory appeals
Refusal to quash a subpoena might be an "order affecting substantial right" under SDCL 15-26A-3(2) from which immediate appeal of right is allowed. If not, it can still be appealed as a matter of discretion under SDCL 15-26A-3(6).
Compare2. Expedited appeals
Suspension of normal rules permissible under SDCL 15-26A-2 in cases "of pressing concern to the public or to litigants, or for other good cause shown."
CompareB. Procedure
Compare1. To whom is the appeal made?
Circuit Court decisions are appealed directly to the South Dakota Supreme Court.
Compare2. Stays pending appeal
There is no case law on point, but it is doubtful a stay of jail sentence would not be granted.
Compare3. Nature of appeal