Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] Compare

A. Statutory and case law definitions

Compare

1. Traditional news gatherers

Compare

a. Reporter

Reporters are covered by the shield law, but only if they engage in newsgathering for a business or organization that regularly disseminates news to the public.  Wis. Stat. § 885.14(1).

Compare

b. Editor

Editors are covered by the shield law as long as they are supervising or assisting in newsgathering performed for a business or organization that regularly disseminates news to the public.  Wis. Stat. § 885.14(1).

Compare

c. News

A “news person” only may invoke the shield law in connection with information “obtained or prepared by the news person in the news person's capacity in gathering, receiving, or preparing news or information for potential dissemination to the public.”  Wis. Stat. § 885.14(2)(a).

Compare

d. Photo journalist

There is no authority in Wisconsin that defines "photo journalist."

Compare

e. News organization/medium

The shield law provides protection only to a “news person,” which is defined as follows: