Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] 3. The news, information, or identity of the source is not obtainable from any alternative source for the investigation, prosecution, action, or proceeding.

  4. There is an overriding public interest in the disclosure of the news, information, or identity of the source.

Wis. Stat. § 885.14(2)(c).

Compare

B. Elements

Compare

1. Relevance of material to case at bar

For a court to issue a subpoena under the shield law’s qualified privilege, the non-confidential information sought must be “highly relevant to the investigation, prosecution, action, or proceeding.”  Wis. Stat. § 885.14(2)(c)(1).

Compare

2. Material unavailable from other sources

For a court to issue a subpoena under the shield law’s qualified privilege, the non-confidential information sought must not be “obtainable from any alternative source for the investigation, prosecution, action, or proceeding.”  Wis. Stat. § 885.14(2)(c)(3).

Compare

a. How exhaustive must search be?

Compare

b. What proof of search does a subpoenaing party need to make?

Compare

c. Source is an eyewitness to a crime

Compare

3. Balancing of interests