Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] Compare

E. Confidential and/or nonconfidential information

Wisconsin’s shield law provides absolute protection for confidential information and qualified protection for non-confidential information.

Compare

F. Published and/or non-published material

Wisconsin’s shield law applies whether or not the information is published.  If protected information is disclosed to another person or disseminated to the public, that “does not constitute a waiver of the protection from compelled disclosure” afforded by the shield law.  Wis. Stat. § 885.14(4).

Compare

G. Reporter's personal observations

The shield law applies only to information “that is obtained or prepared by the news person in the news person's capacity in gathering, receiving, or preparing news or information for potential dissemination to the public.”  Wis. Stat. § 885.14(2)(a).  While there is no authority directly on point, Wisconsin courts are unlikely to extend the reporter's privilege to information obtained as an eyewitness.

Compare

H. Media as a party

The shield law applies to the issuance of subpoenas to news persons.  Wis.