Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] (a), including any person supervising or assisting the person in gathering, receiving, preparing, or disseminating such news or information.

Wis. Stat. § 885.14(1).  This definition applies to media entities and to individuals engaged in newsgathering on behalf of such entities.

Compare

2. Others, including non-traditional news gatherers

No case law addresses the extent to which non-traditional news gatherers may enjoy the shield law’s protections.  However, the requirement that the “news person” engage in news gathering “for an entity described in” Wis. Stat. § 885.14(1)(a) appears to exclude truly independent newsgatherers who are not affiliated with a media entity.

The absolute privilege for confidential information also bars “a person other than a news person” from being subpoenaed regarding “a business transaction between that person and the news person if the purpose of the subpoena is to discover” confidential newsgathering information.  Wis. Stat. § 885.14(3).