Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] Compare

III. Scope of protection

Compare

A. Generally

Wisconsin’s shield law offers an absolute privilege for confidential sources and information, and a qualified privilege for all other newsgathering material.  This statutory protection is far stronger than the Wisconsin Constitution’s qualified privilege for journalists.

Compare

B. Absolute or qualified privilege

The shield law prohibits the issuance of any subpoena compelling a “news person” to testify about, produce, or disclose confidential information obtained or prepared through his or her newsgathering activities.  Wis. Stat. § 885.14(2)(a).  This absolute protection applies to three categories of confidential information: “The identity of a confidential source of any news or information,” “[a]ny information that would tend to identify the confidential source of any news or information,” or “[a]ny news or information obtained or prepared in confidence by the news person.”  Wis. Stat. § 885.14(2)(a)1.–3.

All other newsgathering information enjoys a qualified—but still very strong—protection.