Skip over table of contents to continue reading article
[…] The motion must be filed no later than 14 days after the respondent's brief is filed, and the brief must be filed within the time specified by the court.

Compare

VI. Substantive law on contesting subpoenas

Compare

A. Burden, standard of proof

For non-confidential information, a subpoena compelling a news person to testify about or disclose or produce any news, information, or source can be issued only by a circuit court, not an attorney.  Before such a subpoena will be issued, the news person must receive notice and have an opportunity to be heard.  Wis. Stat. § 885.14(2)(b).

The person requesting the subpoena must establish, by clear and convincing evidence: “In a criminal prosecution or investigation that there are reasonable grounds to believe that a crime has occurred,” or “[i]n a civil action or proceeding that the complaint states a claim upon which relief may be granted.” Wis. Stat. § 885.14(2)(b).

Once those prerequisites are satisfied, the circuit court may issue a subpoena only if four additional conditions are all met:

  1. The news, information, or identity of the source is highly relevant to the investigation, prosecution, action, or proceeding.