1. Is the privilege waivable?
[…] Id. However, because the Farr court did not explicitly evaluate any claim of waiver, it does not provide any basis for this argument.

    view more
  • Colorado

    Under the Colorado Press Shield Law it is possible to waive the privilege. However, the statute clarifies that the waiver of the privilege is limited to information actually published, and does not extend to information not actually published, even if this information is related to the subject matter of the published information. C.R.S. § 13-90-119(4). The statute states that the "privilege of nondisclosure established by subsection (2) of this section may be waived only by the voluntary testimony or disclosure of a newsperson that directly addressed the news information or identifies the source of such news information sought. A publication or broadcast of a news report through the mass media concerning the subject area of the news information sought, but which does not directly address the specific news information sought, shall not be deemed a waiver of the privilege of nondisclosure as to such specific news information."

    view more
  • Connecticut

    There are no cases on this subject. It is best to assume, however, that like any other testimonial privilege, it is waivable by its holder.