1. Is the privilege waivable?
[…] See NMSA 1978, § 38-6-7 (1973). Regarding the reporter’s privilege that obtains in judicial proceedings, general waiver principles govern the larger body of privilege law within which it falls. See Rule 11-511 NMRA (“A person who possesses a privilege against disclosure of a confidential matter or communication waives the privilege if the person voluntarily discloses or consents to disclosure of any significant part of the matter or communication. This rule does not apply if the disclosure is itself a privileged communication.”).

    view more
  • New York

    Yes. Civil Rights Law § 79-h(g) provides:

    A person entitled to claim the exemption provided under subdivision (b) or (c) of this section waives such exemption if such person voluntarily discloses or consents to the disclosure of the specific information sought to be disclosed to any person not otherwise entitled to claim the exemptions provided by this section.

    Waiver is limited to only the particular information disclosed and only when the person to whom the information is disclosed is not otherwise entitled to claim the privilege. For example, publication of a source's identity does not grant a waiver of privilege as it relates to information gleaned from that source. Furthermore, disclosure to another reporter or editor in the news organization is not deemed disclosure for the purposes of waiver. See Simpson v.