1. To whom is the appeal made?
[…] Pa. R. App. P. 3331.
Appeals to the Pennsylvania Supreme Court are generally by allowance only. Pa. R. App. P. 1111 et seq. In exceptional circumstances, the Supreme Court can exercise extraordinary jurisdiction over a matter using its “King’s Bench” powers “in order to conserve judicial resources . . . and provide guidance to the lower courts on a question that is likely to recur.” Commonwealth v. Martorano, 634 A.2d 1063, 1067 n.6 (Pa. 1993) (citing Commonwealth v. Lang, 537 A.2d 1361 (Pa. 1988)); see also 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 502; 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 726 (“Supreme Court may, on its own motion or upon petition of any party, in any matter . . . involving an issue of immediate public importance, assume plenary jurisdiction of such matter at any stage thereof . . . .”); Pa. R. App. P. 3309 (addressing applications for extraordinary relief). The courts of appeals also maintain the power to issue writs of prohibition or mandamus where a lower court wrongly exercises or refuses to exercise its discretion within the limits of the law. 42 Pa. Cons.