3. Agreement to partially testify act as waiver?
[…] Trial court judges usually require a subpoenaed reporter to confirm that the reporter's article is true and accurate as published but will not permit any party to question the reporter beyond that point, and the testimony required by the trial judge is not deemed to be a waiver of the privilege.

    view more
  • California

    An agreement to testify will not waive the privilege as to any information not actually divulged. California Code of Civil Procedure § 1986.1 provides in part: “No testimony or other evidence given by a journalist under subpoena in a civil or criminal proceeding may be construed as a waiver of the immunity rights provided by subdivision (b) of Section 2 of Article I of the California Constitution.” Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 1986.1(a).