3. Grand jury
[…] CBS, 645 S.W.2d at 33.
-
New Hampshire
There is no statutory or case law establishing different standards for grand jury subpoenas.
-
New Jersey
The privilege applies to Grand Jury subpoenas in the same manner as any other proceeding.
-
New Mexico
Rule 11-514 does not distinguish between grand-jury proceedings and other criminal proceedings.
-
New York
Civil Rights Law § 79-h applies, on its face, to grand jury subpoenas. See Civ. Rights § 79-h(b), (c) ("[N]or shall a grand jury seek to have a journalist or newscaster held in contempt by any court.").