3. Nature of appeal
[…] -
Maine
An appeal from an order on a motion to compel (or to quash) a subpoena would be an interlocutory appeal. See, e.g., State v. Black, 90 A.3d 448 (2014) (holding that denial of motion to suppress did not cause irreparable loss of defendant’s substantial rights so as to provide basis for interlocutory appeal).
-
Maryland
There is a right to appeal to the Maryland Court of Special Appeals and a privilege to seek, by certiorari, a hearing before the Maryland Court of Appeals. Section 12-301 of Maryland's Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article provides that ". . . a party may appeal from a final judgment entered in a civil or criminal case by a circuit court. The right of appeal exists from a final judgment entered by a court in the exercise of original, special, limited, statutory jurisdiction, unless in a particular case the right of appeal is expressly denied by law. In a criminal case, the defendant may appeal even through imposition or execution of sentence has been suspended. In a civil case, a plaintiff who has accepted a remittitur may cross-appeal from the final judgment." Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. §12-301 (2017).
-
Massachusetts
The appeal is an ordinary appeal.
-
Michigan
An appeal from an order denying a motion to quash is interlocutory. That is to say, the appeal is made by way of a motion for leave or permission to appeal. MCR 7.203(B).