4. Subpoena not overbroad or unduly burdensome
[…] R. Civ. P. 45(e)(1). The Arizona Media Subpoena Law goes further, and imposes several requirements on the subpoenaing party designed to narrow the scope of the material sought. A.R.S. § 12-2214. The purpose of the statute is to protect members of the media from onerous subpoenas and "broad discovery 'fishing expeditions'" that would unduly interfere with the continuing process of collecting and reporting news to the public. Matera, 170 Ariz. at 448, 825 P.2d at 973; see also Reinstein, 240 Ariz. at 446, 381 P.3d at 240.
In addition to other remedies available for improper subpoenas, A.R.S. § 12-349(A) states that the court "shall assess reasonable attorney fees, expenses, and, at the court's discretion, double damages of not to exceed five thousand dollars against an attorney or party [who] . . . [e]ngages in abuse of discovery."
-
Arkansas
There is no specific requirement that a court look to whether the subpoena is overly broad or unduly burdensome, but such a determination is within the court's discretion and may be raised by the reporter or publisher. In Ruiz v.