4. Subpoena not overbroad or unduly burdensome
[…] A subpoena may not be used to conduct a "fishing or ransacking expedition," and it is possible to move to quash a subpoena because it is overly broad. Vaughan v. Broadfoot, 267 N.C. 691, 149 S.E.2d 37, 44 (N.C. 1966).
-
North Dakota
A media party served with a subpoena can object based on the subpoena being overbroad or unduly burdensome. Compliance is thereafter not required unless the party serving the subpoena files a motion to compel, and a judge makes a determination that the subpoena is not overly broad or unduly burdensome.
-
Oklahoma
Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 2004.1(C)(1) requires a party or attorney issuing a subpoena to “take reasonable steps to avoid imposing undue burden or expense on a person subject to that subpoena.” A court can impose sanctions for a breach of this duty. If a court enforces a subpoena, the order “shall protect any person who is not a party or an officer of a party from significant expense resulting from the inspection and copying commanded.”