5. Threat to human life
[…] -
Kansas
The Kansas shield law identifies various circumstances that may be viewed as a “compelling interest” sufficient to satisfy the test identified at K.S.A. 60-482(a). One of these is when it is shown that information in issue relates to “an imminent act that would result in death or great bodily harm.” K.S.A. 60-482(b)(2).
-
Massachusetts
There is no case law on this issue.
-
Michigan
There have been no appellate cases discussing this precise issue. However, under MCL 767.5a(1), as stated above, when information is sought for an inquiry based on a crime punishable by life imprisonment, a news gatherer must disclose the “identity of an informant, any unpublished information obtained by an informant, or any unpublished matter or documentation” from that informant.
-
Mississippi
There is no statutory or case law addressing this issue.
-
New Hampshire
There is no case law or statute addressing this issue.
-
New Jersey