8. Other elements
[…] view more
  • Idaho

    Not applicable.

    view more
  • Illinois

    There are no additional elements to be met before the privilege can be overcome.

    view more
  • Indiana

    There are no other elements.

    view more
  • Iowa

    No other elements must be met before the privilege can be overcome.

    view more
  • Kansas

    K.S.A. 60-484 provides that a court “may” allow attorney fees to the prevailing party in a dispute involving application of the Kansas shield law if it is determined that “the party seeking to compel disclosure had no reasonable basis to request such disclosure,” or “that the party claiming the privilege had no reasonable basis to claim such privilege.”  The author is not aware of a case in which fees were awarded either way.

    view more
  • Kentucky

    No other elements are required to be met before the privilege can be overcome.

    view more