a. Disclosure of confidential source's name
[…] -
Louisiana
In Pressey v. Patterson, 898 F.2d 1018, 1022 n.4 (5th Cir. 1990), the Fifth Circuit expressed "doubts" about whether a district court was correct in enforcing a reporter's privilege for interview tapes and mentioned in dicta that the nonconfidential source "had expressly waived the reporter's privilege."
There is no other statutory language or Louisiana case law addressing whether disclosure of a confidential source's name waives the reporter's privilege.
-
Massachusetts
There is no case law on this issue.
-
Michigan
MCL 767A.6(6) states that “a reporter or other person who is involved in the gathering or preparation of news for broadcast or publication is not required to disclose the identity of an informant.” Outside of the exceptions, which include the reporter being the subject of the inquiry or the information already having been disseminated to the public, this privilege seemingly applies to non-confidential sources.