a. Necessity
[…] Id. at 309; Nelle, 2017 WL 7049237, at * 2. The purpose of the in camera inspection is to determine whether the evidence is necessary and likely to be admissible, thereby imposing another barrier to disclosure to the requesting party. Lamberto, 326 N.W.2d at 309.
-
Kansas
At K.S.A. 60-483, the Kansas shield law provides that:
The party claiming the privilege and the party seeking to compel disclosure shall be entitled to a hearing. After such hearing, the court may conduct an in camera inspection to determine if such disclosure is admissible. If the court then specifically finds that such disclosure is admissible and that its probative value outweighs any harm to the free dissemination of information to the public through the activities of journalists, then the court shall direct production of such disclosure and such disclosure only.
-
Maine