1st Circuit
[…] The period of confinement was limited to the life of the term of the grand jury, and in no event could it exceed eighteen months. Id.
-
Delaware
The statute does not specify a cap on the amount of jail time a judge may impose upon a reporter for refusing to testify or produce documents.
Courts are authorized to order incarceration for civil contempt at their discretion. See, e.g., 10 Del. C. § 9506 (enabling Justices of the Peace to impose jail time of up to 170 days for civil contempt).
-
District of Columbia
Under D.C. Code § 11-944(a), the Superior Court “may punish for disobedience of an order or for contempt committed in the presence of the court.” See, e.g., In re Wheeler, 18 Med. L. Rptr. 2061 (D.C. Super. Ct. 1991) (reporter held in civil contempt and ordered imprisoned until she agreed to answer questions propounded by plaintiff’s counsel), aff’d in part sub nom. Wheeler v. Goulart, 593 A.2d 173 (D.C. 1991).