1st Circuit
[…] MCL 600.1715(1).
-
Minnesota
A court may impose a jail sentence on a person found in contempt of court. Minnesota State Bar Assoc.v. Divorce Assistance Assoc., Inc., 248 N.W.2d 733, 740ñ41 (Minn. 1976); Burkstrand v. Burkstrand, No., C2-01-1200, 2002 WL 378092, *4 (Minn. App. Mar. 12, 2002) (unpublished); Nelson v. Nelson, No. CX-96-280, 1996 WL 481533, *2 (Minn. App. Aug. 27, 1996) (unpublished). A civil contempt order, however, cannot impose a fixed sentence; instead, it must allow for release through compliance. See Minn. Stat. §588.12 ("When the contempt consists in the omission to perform an act which is yet in the power of the person to perform, the person may be imprisoned until the person performs it, and in such case the act shall be specified in the warrant of commitment."). "[C]ivil contempt is said to give the contemnor the keys to the jail cell because compliance with the order allows him to purge himself and end the sanction." Burkstrand, 2002 WL 378092, at *4; see also Minnesota State Bar Assoc., 248 N.W.2d at 741.
-
Mississippi