C. Waiver or limits to testimony
[…] See, e.g., People ex. rel. Scott v. Silverstein, 89 Ill. App. 3d 1039, 1044, 412 N.E.2d 695 (1980) (fact that reporter had revealed some sources did not constitute waiver of privilege); Illinois v. Fort, 15 Media L. Rep. 2251, 2254 (Ill. Cir. Ct. 1988).

    view more
  • Iowa

    The reporter's privilege can be waived only by the privilege holder. Waterloo/Cedar Falls Courier, 646 N.W.2d at 102.

    view more
  • Kansas

    K.S.A. 60-437 provides that a witness who would otherwise be in a position to claim a privilege with respect to his or her testimony will be deemed to have waived the privilege if the witness “without coercion, or without any trickery, deception, or fraud practiced against him or her, and with knowledge of the privilege, made disclosure of any part of the matter or consented to such a disclosure made by anyone.”  See, also, Federal Rules of Evidence § 501.

    view more
  • Maine