d. Language
[…] -
California
There is no stock language or preferred text to be included in the motion. However, because California law requires specific findings from trial courts before compelling disclosure of unpublished information, the motion should advise the trial court of this requirement. Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 1986.1(c) (any order holding a journalist in contempt must state, “at a minimum, why the information will be of material assistance to the party seeking the evidence, and why alternate sources of the information are not sufficient”).
-
Colorado
Because the outcome of a motion to quash is dependent largely on the specific facts in the case, there is no specific language required in order to get a motion granted.