d. Language
[…] Generally, the best practice would be to support the motion to quash with a simple affidavit of the subpoenaed journalist that invokes the provisions of the statute or affirms that the facts stated in the motion to quash are true.
-
Texas
The motion to quash should recite the statutory privilege and the purpose of the law. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §§22.021-22.025 and Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 38.11. It should also make it clear that the subpoenaing party has the burden and the burden is a heightened standard of clear and specific evidence. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §22.024; Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 38.11, §§4 and 5; see also Texas R. Civ. Proc. 176.6. When filing a Motion to Quash, it is helpful to cite to the language in the privilege which presumes the privilege applies when asserted “except as otherwise provided by this article, a judicial, legislative, administrative, or other body with the authority to issue a subpoena or other compulsory process may not compel a journalist to testify regarding or to produce or disclose.” See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §22.023 and Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 38.11, §3.
-
Utah
There is no stock language or preferred text that needs to be included in a motion to quash a subpoena.