New York
[…] This First Amendment right to record generally encompasses both video and audio recording. For more information on the right to record broadly, see this guide’s introductory chapter here.

The U.S. Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit, which includes New York, has not yet directly addressed the First Amendment right to record.

A New York statute, however, protects the right to record law enforcement officers, as long as the person recording is not under arrest or otherwise in the custody of police. N.Y. Civ. Rights Law § 79-p. The statute also excludes any “actions that physically interfere with law enforcement activity or otherwise constitute a crime.” Id.

If a police officer interferes with an individual’s right to record — including by preventing the recording, threatening the person, commanding them to stop recording, or taking the recording equipment — that person may bring a civil suit for damages and attorneys’ fees. Id.

Compare