New York
[…] McLaughlin v. McLaughlin, 961 N.Y.S.2d 838, 840 (N.Y. App. Div. 2013); New York v. Kirsh, 575 N.Y.S.2d 306, 307 (N.Y. App. Div. 1991). Thus, a journalist does not need consent to record conversations in public where there is no reasonable expectation of privacy.

Compare

Telephone and electronic communications

The consent of at least one party to any telephone or electronic communication, including those through a cellphone, is required to record it. N.Y. Penal Law §§ 250.00, 250.05; Sharon v. Sharon, 558 N.Y.S.2d 468, 470 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 1990) (holding that the law applies to cellphones and cordless phones).

Because the provision of the law dealing with electronic communications applies to “any transfer of signs, signals, writing, images, sounds, data, or intelligence of any nature,” consent of at least one party likewise is required to disclose the contents of text messages and emails.